MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 62,314 this week

Special Delivery (1955)
"Vom Himmel gefallen" (original title)

 |  Comedy  |  September 1955 (USA)
6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 9 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Special Delivery" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Special Delivery (1955)

Special Delivery (1955) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Special Delivery.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Thriller | Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A group of refugees fleeing Chinese Communist rule via train are beset by a gang of terrifying outlaws.

Director: William Dieterle
Stars: Joseph Cotten, Corinne Calvet, Edmund Gwenn
Latitude Zero (1969)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A journalist is saved by a giant submarine captained by a 200 year old man who takes him to an underwater paradise city where no one ages. That's when monsters and mutants sent by the captain's rival, a 200 year old scientist, attack.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Joseph Cotten, Cesar Romero, Akira Takarada
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Brendan O'Malley arrives at the Mexican home of old flame Belle Breckenridge to find her married to a drunkard getting ready for a cattle drive to Texas. Hot on O'Malley's heels is lawman ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Aldrich
Stars: Rock Hudson, Kirk Douglas, Dorothy Malone
Caravans (1978)
Action | Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The story happens in 1948, in a fictional country, called Zakharstan (in the novel "Caravans" is probably Afghanistan). Mark Miller (Michael Sarazyn) is a young U.S. Embassy employee who is... See full summary »

Director: James Fargo
Stars: Anthony Quinn, Michael Sarrazin, Christopher Lee
Othello (1952)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The general Othello is manipulated into thinking his new wife has been carrying on an affair with one of his officers, when in reality it's all part of the scheme of a bitter lieutenant.

Director: Orson Welles
Stars: Orson Welles, Micheál MacLiammóir, Robert Coote
Action | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A professional thief is hired by the FBI to steal a data tape from a company under investigation. The analysis of this tape, will prove the criminal activities of this company. As this ... See full summary »

Director: Harley Cokeliss
Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Linda Hamilton, Robert Vaughn
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A young woman discovers her visiting "Uncle Charlie" may not be the man he seems to be.

Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Stars: Teresa Wright, Joseph Cotten, Macdonald Carey
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

As a man returns home to see his dying father, the story of the alienation between father and son is told in flashback. Purposely letting his daughter's lover get lynched, shooting the ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph H. Lewis
Stars: Joseph Cotten, Viveca Lindfors, Betsy Blair
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Eva Bartok ...
Sonja
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jörg Becker ...
Baby Sam
Bob Cunningham ...
Captain Heinikan
René Deltgen ...
Kovak
...
Olaf
Don Hanmer ...
Sgt. Coppenbarger
Ursula Herking ...
Mme. Debrov
Bruni Löbel ...
Lila
Niall MacGinnis ...
Sidney
Lexford Richards ...
Wayne
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

RIOTOUS INCIDENT! (Print ad for "Special Delivery" - U.S. title - all caps) See more »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

September 1955 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Special Delivery  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Special Delivery (1955) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?