5.1/10
8
0 user

Variety Stars (1954)

Vesyolye zvyozdy (original title)
Local comic duo from the Ukraine reach for the "big time" by entering a talent contest for the Moscow vaudeville circuit, must overcome the interference of an established, competition-shy duo who are helping judge the contest.

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Tarapunka Gritsko (as Yu. Timoshenko)
Yefim Berezin ...
Shtepsel ('Socket') (as Ye. Berezin)
Lev Mirov ...
Mirov (as L. Mirov)
Mark Novitsky ...
Novitskiy (as N. Novitskiy)
Nikolai Smirnov-Sokolsky ...
Nikolay Pavlovich (as N. Smirnov-Sokolskiy)
Mariya Mironova ...
Herself (as M. Mironova)
Aleksandr Menaker ...
Himself (as A. Menaker)
Leonid Utyosov ...
Himself (Singer)
Vadim Lyudvikovskiy ...
Pianist i dirizhyor
Klavdiya Shulzhenko ...
Herself (Singer) (as K. Shulzhenko)
Tamara Sokalova ...
Herself (solistka baleta)
Rina Zelyonaya ...
Kukla
Pyetr Pomazkov ...
Himself (solist baleta)
Taisia Savva ...
Rakleyshchitsa afish (as Taisiy Savva)
Dik Chitashvili ...
Fokusnik
Edit

Storyline

Local comic duo from the Ukraine reach for the "big time" by entering a talent contest for the Moscow vaudeville circuit, must overcome the interference of an established, competition-shy duo who are helping judge the contest.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 February 1955 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Variety Stars  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Magicolor)|

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017

"The IMDb Show" connects the dots between IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017 and unwraps some of the most memorable and festive animated holiday specials.

Watch now