Edit
To Hell and Back (1955) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Jesse Hibbs

Writing Credits  

Gil Doud ... (written for the screen by)
 
Audie Murphy ... (autobiography "To Hell And Back")

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Johnson
Charles Drake ...
Brandon
...
Kerrigan
Gregg Palmer ...
Lieutenant Manning
...
Valentino
...
Lieutenant Lee
Richard Castle ...
Kovak
Bruce Cowling ...
Captain Marks
...
Colonel Howe
Art Aragon ...
Sanchez
Felix Noriego ...
Swope
...
Thompson
...
Saunders
...
Maria
Anabel Shaw ...
Helen
Mary Field ...
Mrs. Murphy
Gordon Gebert ...
Audie, As A Boy
Julian Upton ...
Steiner
Walter Bedell Smith ...
General Walter Bedell Smith (as General Walter Bedell Smith U S A {Ret.})
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jimmy Baird ...
Preston Murphy - Older (uncredited)
Nan Boardman ...
Maria's Mother (uncredited)
...
Lt. Harris (uncredited)
Newton A. Broussard ...
Soldier (uncredited)
John Bryant ...
Jim Houston (uncredited)
Hugh R. Burns ...
Mail Clerk (uncredited)
Paul Busch ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Alexander Campbell ...
Rector (uncredited)
Joey Costaretta ...
Vincenzo (uncredited)
Maria Costi ...
Julia (uncredited)
Ashley Cowan ...
Scottish Soldier (uncredited)
Helena Da Vinci ...
French Girl (uncredited)
Hugh E. Davis ...
British Soldier (uncredited)
Gine De Bard ...
French Girl (uncredited)
Bobby Diamond ...
Gene Murphy - Age 10 (uncredited)
Mike Doyle ...
Driver (uncredited)
Bruce Frichtl ...
Richard Murphy - Age 11 (uncredited)
Lisa Fusaro ...
Italian Woman (uncredited)
Anthony Garcen ...
Lt. Burns (uncredited)
Patty Ann Gerrity ...
Beatrice Murphy - Age 6 (uncredited)
Charles Gibb ...
Medic (uncredited)
Karen Green ...
Beatrice Murphy - Older (uncredited)
Gerald E. Harris ...
Lieutenant (uncredited)
Harold 'Tommy' Hart ...
Sgt. Klasky (uncredited)
Dale Hartleben ...
Gene Murphy - Older (uncredited)
...
German Corporal with Hitler's buzzsaw (uncredited)
Edna Holland ...
Mrs. Edna Houston (uncredited)
Sonny Howe ...
Company Clerk (uncredited)
Robert F. Hoy ...
Jennings (uncredited)
Vito Jacobellis ...
Urchin (uncredited)
Barbara James ...
Exotic singer / dancer Cleopatra (uncredited)
Gayle Kellogg ...
Air Force Sergeant (uncredited)
Don Kennedy ...
Marine Recruiting Sergeant (uncredited)
Vladimir Kesman ...
German Soldier (uncredited)
Henry Kulky ...
Sgt. Stack (uncredited)
Andrea Lee ...
Nadine Murphy - Age 8 (uncredited)
Rankin Mansfield ...
Dr. Snyder (uncredited)
William Marks ...
Bit Part (uncredited)
Victor Marlow ...
Soldier Replacement (uncredited)
...
Narrator (uncredited)
James McLaughlin ...
MP (uncredited)
Madge Meredith ...
Corinne (uncredited)
Mort Mills ...
Soldier in Bunk (uncredited)
Ernesto Molinari ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Terry Murphy ...
Preston Murphy - Age 4 (uncredited)
Volney Peavyhouse ...
Wounded Soldier (uncredited)
John Pickard ...
MP (uncredited)
Tao Porchon ...
French Girl (uncredited)
Howard Price ...
Truck Driver (uncredited)
Didi Ramati ...
Carla (uncredited)
Otto Reichow ...
German Soldier (uncredited)
Don Rockland ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Ralph Sanford ...
Chief Petty Officer (uncredited)
Leroy G. Sattler ...
Machine Gun Corporal (uncredited)
Ed Sweeny ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Gisele Verlaine ...
French Girl (uncredited)
Joan Vie ...
Nadine Murphy - Older (uncredited)
Lee Warren ...
MP (uncredited)
Larry Winter ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Howard Wright ...
Mr. Ben Houston (uncredited)
Lloyd L. Wyatt ...
Pierce - Tank Commander (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Aaron Rosenberg ... producer

Music by 

Irving Gertz ... (uncredited)
William Lava ... (uncredited)
Henry Mancini ... (uncredited)
Lou Maury ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Maury Gertsman ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Edward Curtiss

Art Direction by 

Robert Clatworthy
Alexander Golitzen

Set Decoration by 

John P. Austin ... (set decorations)
Russell A. Gausman ... (set decorations)

Makeup Department 

Joan St. Oegger ... hair stylist
Bud Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Lew Leary ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tom Shaw ... assistant director
Phil Bowles ... assistant director (uncredited)
Terence Nelson ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John A. Bolger Jr. ... sound
Leslie I. Carey ... sound
David Janssen ... looping (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Monty Phillips ... digital artist (digital restoration) (uncredited)
Jerry Pooler ... digital restoration supervisor (uncredited)
Brad Reinke ... digital restoration producer (restored version) (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bob Herron ... stunts (uncredited)
Robert F. Hoy ... stunts (uncredited)

Music Department 

Joseph Gershenson ... music supervisor

Other crew 

William Fritzsche ... Technicolor color consultant
Leonard E. Murray ... technical advisor (as Major Leonard J. Murray Infantry U.S.A.)
Michael Paulick ... technical advisor (as Colonel Michael Paulick Infantry U.S.A.)
Bob Forrest ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Harold Goodwin ... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page