IMDb > Swamp Women (1956)
Swamp Women
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Swamp Women (1956) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 7 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
2.8/10   1,202 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
David Stern (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Swamp Women on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
5 October 1956 (West Germany) See more »
Tagline:
YOU'VE NEVER MET THIS KIND OF WOMAN! (original poster-all caps) See more »
Plot:
An undercover policewoman helps three female convicts escape from prison so that they can lead her to a stash of stolen diamonds hidden in a swamp. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Hooray for feminism! See more (35 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Marie Windsor ... Josie Nardo
Carole Mathews ... Police Lt. Lee Hampton (as Carole Matthews)

Beverly Garland ... Vera

Mike Connors ... Bob Matthews (as Touch Conners)
Susan Cummings ... Marie
Lou Place ... Police Capt. J. R. Goodrich
Jonathan Haze ... Charlie the Pickpocket

Ed Nelson ... Police Sergeant (as Edward Nelson)
Jil Jarmyn ... Billie

Directed by
Roger Corman 
 
Writing credits
David Stern (screenplay)

Produced by
Bernard Woolner .... producer
 
Original Music by
Willis Holman 
 
Cinematography by
Frederick E. West  (as Fred West)
 
Film Editing by
Ronald Sinclair 
 
Makeup Department
Carlie Taylor .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Bartlett A. Carre .... production manager (as Bart Carre)
 
Sound Department
Ben Winkler .... sound
 
Stunts
Luke Saucier .... stunt double: Mike Connors (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Charles Hannawalt .... head grip (as Charles Hanawalt)
 
Music Department
Willis Holman .... musical director
 
Other crew
Jonathan Haze .... fight advisor (as Jack Hayes)
 
Thanks
John Dayries .... thanks (as Police Chief John Dayries)
Robert Kennon .... thanks (as Governor Robert Kennon)
De Lesseps Morrison .... thanks (as Mayor De Lesseps Morrison)
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Cruel Swamp" - USA (reissue title)
"Swamp Diamonds" - USA (TV title)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:67 min | USA:84 min (unrated version)
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Portugal:17 | Sweden:15 | USA:Approved | USA:Passed (National Board of Review) | West Germany:18 (nf)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
One of the films included in "The Fifty Worst Films of All Time (and how they got that way)" by Harry Medved and Randy Lowell.See more »
Goofs:
Revealing mistakes: During the alligator fight, the side of the swimming pool can be clearly seen, as can the bare feet of one of the crew.See more »
Quotes:
Lt. Lee Hampton:Look, if I bother you, go somewhere else.
Josie:Oh, cut it. Cut it, I said!
Vera:Look, nobody talks to me like that. I'll kill that dame!
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
19 out of 23 people found the following review useful.
Hooray for feminism!, 23 November 2004
Author: Coventry from the Draconian Swamp of Unholy Souls

This 'Swamp Women' was one of the very first films Roger Corman directed (he was still in his 20's around the time it got released) but it immediately becomes clear how he built up of the reputation of being the 'King of the B's'. Swamp Women is short, only 67 minutes, and it looks like the whole thing only cost 50$. Still, it's a fun quickie handling about a gang of female cons who break out of prison accompanied by an undercover cop. They flee their way through a filthy swamp where a diamond-loot is hidden. Things get a little more complicated when they take a young couple, of which the male (Mike Connors) is a stud – hostage. The acting is lame and the scenery is weak (rubber crocodiles!!) but you'll still have a good time. It feels like watching a vicious exploitation gem with situations and plot ahead of their time. If the actresses would have been a bit bustier, this easily could have been a Russ Meyer flick.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (35 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Swamp Women (1956)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Water! greeneggsandham4
Favorite Roger Corman film noname1479
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
King Kong Freeway The Baader Meinhof Complex Simple Men Australia
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.