Needs 5 Ratings

Il suo più grande amore (1956)

Born in 1381, Rita is the daughter of a couple who serve as arbitrators between the feuding camps that ravages the Italy of the time: the supporters of the Pope versus the defenders of the ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nuri Neva Sangro ...
Rita da Cascia
Rolf Tasna ...
Paolo Di Ferdinando
Fanny Landini ...
La ragazza nella taverna
Nadia Marlowa ...
Francesca
Isa Querio ...
Signora da Cascia - la madre di Rita
...
Giangiacomo - il figlio di Rita
Giulio Donnini ...
Il pellegrino
Walter Santesso ...
Paolo
Emilio Petacci ...
Antonio de Cascia - il padre di Rita
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mauro Lanciani ...
Paolo Maria - l'altro figlio di Rita
...
La donna nobile
Mario Steni ...
Fra' Ginepro
Edit

Storyline

Born in 1381, Rita is the daughter of a couple who serve as arbitrators between the feuding camps that ravages the Italy of the time: the supporters of the Pope versus the defenders of the Emperor. Rita wishes to become a nun but her parents marry her before she can achieve her end. Her husband, a rich man of noble origin but somewhat of an outlaw, Paolo Di Fernandino, will give her two twin sons, Giangiacomo and Paolo Maria. When their father is murdered, the two young men vow to avenge him, which Rita entreats them not to do. Some time later both die after being struck by an epidemic. Now Rita can dedicate her life to God - until her death on 28 May 1457. She will later be beatified by Pope Urbain VIII. Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 April 1956 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Mamma santa  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Rita da Cascia (1943) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?