MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,107 this week

Raising a Riot (1955)

7.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.1/10 from 26 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 76 titles
created 05 May 2012
 
a list of 8825 titles
created 08 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Raising a Riot" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Raising a Riot (1955)

Raising a Riot (1955) on IMDb 7.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Raising a Riot.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When Secret Service agent David Somers is fired, he takes a quiet job with the Fentons at their country estate - cataloging butterflies, hence the title insect. David grows fond of Jess ... See full summary »

Director: Ralph Thomas
Stars: Jean Simmons, Trevor Howard, Sonia Dresdel
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In British India, a young prince must be taken to safey across rebel-held territory, and an old train is the only way to do it.

Director: J. Lee Thompson
Stars: Kenneth More, Lauren Bacall, Herbert Lom
Action | Adventure | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The true story of the British explorer Robert Falcon Scott and his ill-fated expedition to try to be the first man to discover the South Pole - only to find that the murderously cold ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Frend
Stars: John Mills, Derek Bond, Diana Churchill
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

This is the story of the riotous, romantic, exciting, astonishing and highly entertaining adventures of Lt Commander Badger, RN. An exceptionally likeable fellow, the Badger has one besetting sin, a shining honesty.

Director: Wendy Toye
Stars: Kenneth More, Lloyd Nolan, Joan O'Brien
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The events of D-Day, told on a grand scale from both the Allied and German points of view.

Directors: Ken Annakin, Andrew Marton, and 3 more credits »
Stars: John Wayne, Robert Ryan, Richard Burton
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Rex Allerton is a top Hollywood star and an idol of the female population. To get away from the pressure of the fans who won't leave him alone, he relocates to a remote Italian village ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Crichton
Stars: David Niven, Peggy Cummins, Anne Vernon
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Tony Kent
Shelagh Fraser ...
Mary Kent
Mandy Miller ...
Anne Kent
Gary Billings ...
Peter Kent
Fusty Bentine ...
Fusty Kent
Ronald Squire ...
Grampy
Olga Lindo ...
Aunt Maud
Lionel Murton ...
Harry
Mary Laura Wood ...
Jacqueline
Jan Miller ...
Sue
Nora Nicholson ...
Miss Pettigrew
Anita Sharp-Bolster ...
Mrs. Buttons (as Anita Bolster)
Michael Bentine ...
The Professor
Dorothy Dewhurst ...
Mary's Mother
Robin Brown ...
Junior
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Taglines:

More laughs than ever! A showman's picture for Showmen!!

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 August 1957 (Denmark)  »

Also Known As:

Ferien mit Papa  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Boys and Girls Come Out to Play
(uncredited)
Traditional
Arranged by Bruce Montgomery
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Windmill? waldenpond88
Does anybody know where to get a copy? waldenpond88
Discuss Raising a Riot (1955) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?