MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,061 this week

Roman Tales (1955)
"Racconti romani" (original title)

5.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.2/10 from 64 users  
Reviews: write review

Alvaro is been in jail and so he consider himself the most fit to lead his three friends Mario, Otello and Spartaco. The four young men decide to start a business. They need only a van to ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3161 titles
created 24 Jan 2013
 
a list of 49 titles
created 12 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 5286 titles
created 3 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Roman Tales" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Roman Tales (1955)

Roman Tales (1955) on IMDb 5.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Roman Tales.
2 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A barber, murderer because of jealousy, spends twenty years in jail. He cannot, however adjust himself to a changed world and to the hypocracy of his own relatives and decides to return ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Totò, Vera Molnar, Nyta Dover
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Mike Hamilton, a Philadelphia lawyer, comes to Naples to settle the estate of his long estranged "black sheep" brother. Once there, he discovers that the deceased has left an eight-year old... See full summary »

Director: Melville Shavelson
Stars: Clark Gable, Sophia Loren, Vittorio De Sica
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Tribute to Naples, where director De Sica spent his first years, this is a collection of 6 Napolitean episodes : a clown exploited by a gangster ; an inconstant pizza seller (Sofia) loosing... See full summary »

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Silvana Mangano, Sophia Loren, Eduardo De Filippo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Antonio Scaparro è ossessionato dalle donne. Pensa che la vita degli uomini sia sempre rovinata da loro e specialmente dal matrimonio. Ha quindi inventato una sua filosofia: "la ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Lea Padovani, Franca Faldini
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

E' domenica e a Roma c'è la partita di calcio Roma-Napoli. Attorno allo stadio e alla partita ruotano varie storie: quella di Sandra e Giulio fidanzati, ma sempre occupati a litigare; ... See full summary »

Director: Anton Giulio Majano
Stars: Maria Fiore, Sophia Loren, Vittorio Sanipoli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Mastr'Antonio Miciaccio caretaker and shoemaker is devoted to Saint John Beheaded and is trying to find out who has been stealing the oil that keeps the candle to the saint burning. He also... See full summary »

Directors: Amleto Palermi, Giorgio Bianchi
Stars: Totò, Titina De Filippo, Silvana Jachino
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Jancsi Oláh is in the transitional phase between adolescence and adultness. He is born in 1938, and is now getting his first employment as an electronic engineer. On some TV-screens he ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Ilona Béres, Judit Halász
One of Those (1953)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Una giovane vedova è spinta dal bisogno a prostituirsi. Incontra un campagnolo, che di passaggio a Roma, cerca avventure. Rientrata a casa con l'uomo, trova il figlioletto in gravi ... See full summary »

Director: Aldo Fabrizi
Stars: Totò, Lea Padovani, Peppino De Filippo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Paolo Stoppa, Fiorella Mari
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ercole Pappalardo (Totò), married, five daughters, lives with only dream to be upgraded from his current position in the post department. Everithing goes wrong, he accidentally spits on the... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Aroldo Tieri, Alberto Sordi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Pina Piovani
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Silvana Pampanini, Adriana Benetti
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Antonio Cifariello ...
Otello
Franco Fabrizi ...
Alvaro Latini
...
Marcella
Maurizio Arena ...
Mario
Maria Pia Casilio ...
Anita
Eloisa Cianni ...
Ines
Giancarlo Costa ...
Spartaco
Margherita Autuori ...
Assuntina
Mario Carotenuto ...
Commendator Vincenzo Servadoi
Sergio Raimondi ...
Valerio Zerboni
Nando Bruno ...
Annibale
Dino Curcio ...
Pasquale
Mario Riva ...
The Waiter at the Restaurant on the Sea
Anita Durante ...
La madre di Alvaro
...
Avvocato Mazzoni Baralla
Edit

Storyline

Alvaro is been in jail and so he consider himself the most fit to lead his three friends Mario, Otello and Spartaco. The four young men decide to start a business. They need only a van to start a transport company. But they lack the money. How can they get it? Written by Baldinotto da Pistoia

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

30 November 1955 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Vier Herzen in Rom  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 19966 delivered on 14-10-1955. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Roman Tales (1955) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?