MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 140,183 this week

Oen-san (1955)

7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 6 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Search for "Oen-san" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Oen-san (1955)

Oen-san (1955) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Oen-san.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Matango (1963)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Shipwrecked survivors slowly transform into mushrooms.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Kubo, Kumi Mizuno, Hiroshi Koizumi
Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The Earth is attacked by a giant jellyfish monster from outer space that, for some reason, has a sweet tooth for diamonds.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yôsuke Natsuki, Yôko Fujiyama, Hiroshi Koizumi
Latitude Zero (1969)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Joseph Cotten, Cesar Romero, Akira Takarada
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

In an effort to find an economic means of purifying salt water, a joint U.S.-Japanese military command is set up on an isolated Japanese island where an unusual salt water lake is situated.... See full summary »

Directors: Jerry A. Baerwitz, Ishirô Honda
Stars: Myron Healey, Tsuruko Kobayashi, Clifford Kawada
The H-Man (1958)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

When a narcotics deal goes sour and a suspect disappears, leaving only his clothes, Tokyo police question his wife and stake out the nightclub where she works. His disappearance stumps the ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yumi Shirakawa, Kenji Sahara, Akihiko Hirata
Godzilla (1954)
Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

American nuclear weapons testing results in the creation of a seemingly unstoppable, dinosaur-like beast.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Takashi Shimura, Akihiko Hirata, Akira Takarada
Aoi shinju (1951)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yuriko Hamada, Reisaburô Yamamoto, Ryô Ikebe
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Ryô Ikebe, Izumi Yukimura, Sadako Sawamura
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Tatsuyoshi Ehara, Yuriko Hoshi, Akemi Kato
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Hiroshi Koizumi, Yumi Shirakawa, Keiko Tsushima
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akihiko Hirata, Machiko Kitagawa, Hiroshi Koizumi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Mitsuko Kusabue, Akemi Negishi, Reiko Dan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Yaeko Mizutani ...
En Matsuyama
Hiroshi Koizumi ...
Hiroshi Matsuyama
Yôko Tsukasa ...
Tamako Izumi
Chieko Nakakita ...
Sadako Izumi
Tamae Kiyokawa ...
Mitsue Hayakawa
Ren Yamamoto ...
Yasuo Noda
Yasuhisa Tsutsumi ...
Eikichi
Yutaka Nakayama ...
Akio
Tsuruko Mano ...
Otatsu
Zeko Nakamura ...
Tanabe
Hisao Toake ...
Dr. Samejima
Kamatari Fujiwara ...
Tokugotô Izumi
Kôji Uno ...
Dance teacher
Yutaka Sada
Masao Shimizu ...
Seitarô Tani
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

7 June 1955 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Cry-Baby  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Oen-san (1955) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?