IMDb > Night and Fog (1955)
Nuit et brouillard
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Night and Fog (1955) More at IMDbPro »Nuit et brouillard (original title)

Photos (See all 12 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
8.6/10   10,504 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 4% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Jean Cayrol (commentary)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Night and Fog on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1955 (France) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The history of Nazi Germany's death camps of the Final Solution and the hellish world of dehumanization and death contained inside. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 win & 1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
(66 articles)
Buyers step into Fog with Uma Thurman
 (From ScreenDaily. 8 November 2014, 2:00 AM, PST)

Uma Thurman Caught In "Night and Fog"
 (From Dark Horizons. 5 November 2014, 8:17 AM, PST)

Thurman to star in Night and Fog
 (From ScreenDaily. 5 November 2014, 1:00 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
A masterpiece as only the French could make See more (79 total) »

Cast

  (in alphabetical order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Michel Bouquet ... Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Reinhard Heydrich ... Himself - Behind Hitler (archive footage) (uncredited)
Heinrich Himmler ... Himself - with Hitler (archive footage) (uncredited)

Adolf Hitler ... Himself - Views Parade (archive footage) (uncredited)
Julius Streicher ... Himself - Makes Speech (archive footage) (uncredited)

Directed by
Alain Resnais 
 
Writing credits
Jean Cayrol (commentary)

Chris Marker  script editor (uncredited)

Produced by
Anatole Dauman .... producer
Samy Halfon .... producer
Philippe Lifchitz .... producer
 
Original Music by
Hanns Eisler 
 
Cinematography by
Ghislain Cloquet 
Sacha Vierny 
 
Film Editing by
Alain Resnais (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Édouard Muszka .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
André Heinrich .... assistant director (as André Heinreich)
Jean-Charles Lauthe .... assistant director
Chris Marker .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Jacqueline Chasney .... sound recordist
Henri Colpi .... sound recordist
 
Special Effects by
Henry Ferrand .... special effects
 
Editorial Department
Anne Sarraute .... assistant editor
 
Music Department
Georges Delerue .... orchestrator
 
Other crew
Henri Michel .... historical consultant
Olga Wormser .... historical consultant
Alexander Alan .... text: English version (uncredited)
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Nuit et brouillard" - France (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
32 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The film's working title was "Resistance and Deportation". This was changed as it couldn't be applied to the German population.See more »
Quotes:
Récitant/Narrator:Somewhere in our midst, lucky Kapos still survive, reinstated officers or anonymous informers. There are those who refused to believe, or believed only for brief moments.See more »
Movie Connections:
Edited from Nazi Concentration Camps (1945)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
25 out of 33 people found the following review useful.
A masterpiece as only the French could make, 9 May 2002
Author: Agent10 from Tucson, AZ

This movie is the greatest Holocaust film ever, and few will ever deny this fact. Beautiful and intense, its makes the stomach turn when one sees the footage and pictures obtained in this film. I've never seen footage this brutal in my entire life, not even in a movie. The voice-overs seem odd at place, but it is really the voice of history, speaking of unspeakable horrors which are captured almost perfectly in this film. A dark tribute to those who lost their lives in the concentration camps. This should be used as a teaching tool for tolerance and the atrocities of World War II.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (79 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Night and Fog (1955)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Question... cmtjatemt
Required viewing PJ-73
is all the black and white footage documentary? markovici
japanese war crime movie emailadonly
English class... question? paod9205
Where can i get this movie??? capt_rohitw
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Amen. The Last Days Paragraph 175 The Truce Gebürtig
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Documentary section IMDb France section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.