MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 65,430 this week

I Cover the Underworld (1955)

 -  Crime | Drama  -  19 May 1955 (USA)
5.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.6/10 from 12 users  
Reviews: write review

A priest is about to see his twin brother, whom he hasn't seen in a long time--because his brother, a gang leader, has been serving a stretch in prison.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: I Cover the Underworld (1955)

I Cover the Underworld (1955) on IMDb 5.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of I Cover the Underworld.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | History | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Following the Mexican-American War, a small group of discharged U. S. Cavalrymen, led by Angus McKane (Jim Davis), stays on in California after the war and, through treachery, seizes a ... See full summary »

Director: Albert C. Gannaway
Stars: Jim Davis, Arleen Whelan, Faron Young
Action | Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The coming of the railroad to Cedar City spells the end of the stagecoach as the government gives the mail contract to the fastest means of delivery. McCord loses the stagecoach line ... See full summary »

Director: Joseph Kane
Stars: Jim Davis, Mary Castle, Victor Jory
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two fugitive Texan brothers at odds with one another flee to Colorado where they take jobs with rival bosses.

Director: Joseph Kane
Stars: John Payne, Lee J. Cobb, Mona Freeman
Sabata (1969)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Several pillars of society have robbed an Army safe containing $100,000 so they can buy the land upon which the coming railroad will be built. But they haven't reckoned on the presence of ... See full summary »

Director: Gianfranco Parolini
Stars: Lee Van Cleef, William Berger, Ignazio Spalla
High Noon (1952)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A marshall, personally compelled to face a returning deadly enemy, finds that his own town refuses to help him.

Director: Fred Zinnemann
Stars: Gary Cooper, Grace Kelly, Thomas Mitchell
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Sean McClory ...
Gunner O'Hara & John O'Hara
Joanne Jordan ...
Joan Marlowe
Ray Middleton ...
Police Chief Corbett
Jaclynne Greene ...
Gilda
...
Flash Logan
...
Smiley Di Angelo
Hugh Sanders ...
Tim Donovan
...
District Attorney
Peter Mamakos ...
Charlie Green
Robert Crosson ...
Danny Marlowe
Frank Gerstle ...
Dum-Dum Wilson
...
Warden Lewis J. Johnson
Philip Van Zandt ...
Jake Freeman
Edit

Storyline

John O'Hara, a divinity priest student endeavors to help the police, rolling up a gang of criminals. John poses as his twin brother Gunner O'Hara a gangster, who is in prison. John is finally accepted by the gang and he succeeds improving the efficiency of this gang by cooperating closely with other criminal gangs. John coerces them these gangs, keeping careful records of their various criminal activities. Problems for John and the police arise when Gunner O'Hara escapes from prison. Written by Robert

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 May 1955 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Die Ratten von Chicago  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

It's Not the First Love
Lyrics by Eddie Cherkose (as Eddie Maxwell)
Music by Nathan Scott
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss I Cover the Underworld (1955) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?