Director:

(as Josef v. Baky)

Writers:

(autobiography), | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Das Adlon. Eine Familiensaga (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

About the family who established the Adlon Hotel in Berlin.

Stars: Josefine Preuß, Heino Ferch, Marie Bäumer
Blindfold (1965)
Comedy | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A New York psychiatrist is solicited by government agents in connection with a former patient of his who also happens to be a scientist wanted by certain foreign powers.

Director: Philip Dunne
Stars: Rock Hudson, Claudia Cardinale, Jack Warden
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Peter Beard, Ed Emshwiller, Ken Jacobs
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Two intertwined families, one American, one Mexican, and their fight to save three year old illegal Angelina from deportation.

Director: Farhad Mann
Stars: Bruce Dern, Kristanna Loken, José María Yazpik
Walden (1969)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A chronogical about life including self, family, friend, couple and idol in 6 reels

Director: Jonas Mekas
Stars: Timothy Leary, Ed Emshwiller, Franz Fuenstler
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young German woman bonds with an elderly Japanese woman while touring the Fukushima region of Japan in the aftermath of the 2011 earthquake.

Director: Doris Dörrie
Stars: Rosalie Thomass, Kaori Momoi, Nami Kamata
Nam yi nui (1983)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Clifford Choi
Stars: Cherie Chung, Alex Man, Tsai-Ling Ao
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Based on a true story, a german girl named Anne Frank, who was a jew and went into hiding with her family in Amsterdam during the Holocaust.

Director: Hans Steinbichler
Stars: Lea van Acken, Martina Gedeck, Ulrich Noethen
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Toni Sommer (68) used to be the most popular and successful "Schwinger" of his time in Switzerland's traditional wrestling sport, but since the fatal accident of his opponent and best ... See full summary »

Director: Stefan Jäger
Stars: Mathias Gnädinger, Loïc Sho Güntensperger, Mitsuko Baishô
Ikebana (1957)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The history and art of ikebana, a centuries old Japanese art of flower arrangement and a look inside the Sogetsu School of Ikebana, where the director's father Sofu Teshigahara worked as the grand master of the school.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Tomoko Naraoka, Sofu Teshigahara
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A type of road movie about a drug which makes people see their myths.

Director: Dom Rotheroe
Stars: Daniel Finlay, Niki Anderson, Sarah Curran
Tokyo 1958 (1958)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Eight filmmakers collaborate with Teshigahara to bring a newsreel-style snapshot of Tokyo in 1957-58, when it had eight and a half million people and was the largest city in the world. The ... See full summary »

Directors: Susumu Hani, Yoshirô Kawazu, and 7 more credits »
Stars: Donald Richie
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Sebastian Fischer ...
Paul Rippert
Nelly Borgeaud ...
Ninette
René Deltgen ...
Gravic
Werner Hinz ...
...
Mabel
Erich Schellow ...
...
Herr von Malbrand
Peter Mosbacher ...
Herr Andrewski
Lola Müthel ...
Nina
Hans Caninenberg ...
Direktor Jansen
Walter Bluhm ...
Solicitor
Arno Paulsen ...
Doorman
Kurt Buecheler
Stanislav Ledinek
Helmuth Lohner ...
(as Helmut Lohner)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

1940s | 1930s | 1920s | 1910s | 1900s | See All (7) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 September 1955 (West Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Elämän kuvastin  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Both Walter Bluhm and Arno Paulsen - who supplied the German voices for Laurel and Hardy - appear in this film, but don't share scenes together. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Hotel Adlon (1955) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?