Down 798 this week

The Fighting Chance (1955)

Approved  |   |  Action, Adventure, Drama  |  15 December 1955 (USA)
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 20 users  
Reviews: write review

A horse trainer and his friend, a jockey, fall in love with the same girl. Complications ensue.



(story), (screenplay)
0Check in

The 25 Most Immersive Worlds in Cinema

Highly immersive cinematic worlds can carry a movie, and we've rounded up the best of the best.

See the full list

Related Items

Connect with IMDb

Share this Rating

Title: The Fighting Chance (1955)

The Fighting Chance (1955) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Fighting Chance.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Steve Sinclair is a world a world-weary former gunslinger, now living as a peaceful farmer. Things go wrong when his wild younger brother Tony arrives on the scene with his new bride Joan Blake.

Directors: Robert Parrish, John Sturges
Stars: Robert Taylor, Julie London, John Cassavetes
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young man returns to San Francisco and his wealthy family with a new bride. His family objects to his marriage as his wife is mixed race snd his mother is determined to have it annulled.

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Julie London, John Drew Barrymore, Anna Kashfi
Task Force (1949)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

As he is retiring, Jonathon Scott reminisces about his long Navy career and the development of the role of the aircraft carrier from the early 20s.

Director: Delmer Daves
Stars: Gary Cooper, Jane Wyatt, Wayne Morris
The Great Man (1956)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Joe Harris, preparing a eulogy for popular radio commentator Herb Fuller, finds that nobody has a good word to say about him.

Director: José Ferrer
Stars: José Ferrer, Dean Jagger, Keenan Wynn
The Red House (1947)
Drama | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An old man and his sister are concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teen daughter, concerning a hidden abandon farmhouse, located deep in the woods.

Director: Delmer Daves
Stars: Edward G. Robinson, Lon McCallister, Judith Anderson
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A sheriff's son is falsely accused of murder, and a friend determines to clear his name and find the real killer.

Director: Richard L. Bare
Stars: Gordon MacRae, Julie London, Rory Calhoun
Nabonga (1944)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

When a treasure hunter seeks a downed airplane in the jungles of Africa, he encounters one of the passenger's young daughter, now fully grown, and with a gorilla protector.

Director: Sam Newfield
Stars: Buster Crabbe, Julie London, Barton MacLane
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Jim Burton has become a chronic alcoholic since the death of his young daughter, and is cared for by hard-working wife. A doctor's warning that Jim could become mentally ill strikes enough ... See full summary »

Director: Harry Keller
Stars: Richard Egan, Julie London, Walter Matthau
Tap Roots (1948)
Drama | War | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Morna Dabney is engaged to soldier Clay MacIvor in the days before the War Between the States. Morna's grandfather Big Sam Dabney founded their Mississippi plantation near Levington, which ... See full summary »

Director: George Marshall
Stars: Van Heflin, Susan Hayward, Boris Karloff
The Fat Man (1951)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A dentist's murder is investigated by hefty sleuth Brad Runyan.

Director: William Castle
Stars: J. Scott Smart, Julie London, Rock Hudson
Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Having fled to Mexico from the U.S. many years ago for killing his father's murderer, Martin Brady travels to Texas to broker an arms deal for his Mexican boss, strongman Governor Cipriano ... See full summary »

Director: Robert Parrish
Stars: Robert Mitchum, Julie London, Gary Merrill
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Jean Yarbrough
Stars: Jack Oakie, Peggy Ryan, Johnny Coy


Complete credited cast:
Rod Cameron ...
Bill Binyon
Janet Wales
Ben Cooper ...
Mike Gargan
Taylor Holmes ...
Railbird - the Tout
Howard Wendell ...
Lucky Jim Morrison - Horse Owner
Mel Welles ...
Al Moreno
Curly - a Jockey
Paul Birch ...
The Auctioneer
Carl Milletaire ...
Rodolfo Hoyos Jr. ...
John Damler ...
Sam Scar ...


Racehorse trainer Bill Binyon and his pal, jockey Mike Gargan, are having a hard time of making ends meet when they meet Janet Wales, an attractive-but-greedy blonde, who gets them a job with "Lucky Jim" Morrison, a wealthy stable-owner. Janet plays both Bill and Mike along to the point that Mike buys her an engagement ring, but she prefers Bill and wrangles him into marrying her. Janet's extravagances and gambling drive Bill to the point of bankruptcy, and the Morrison horses are up for auction. Bill and Mike pool their resources to buy the best filly, but Janet is sure to cause some problems. Written by Les Adams <>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Approved | See all certifications »




Release Date:

15 December 1955 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ambição Desenfreada  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs


Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Fighting Chance (1955) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for: