6.4/10
61

A Half Pint of Beer (1955)

Egy pikoló világos (original title)
Mail author for translation. Kincse Marcinak régen tetszik a vele egy házban lakó Cséri Julika, de mielõtt szerelmük kibontakozhatna, a fiút behívják katonának. Juli gyárba kerül dolgozni, ... See full summary »

Director:

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Dezsõ Ákos Hamza
Stars: Kálmán Latabár, Ernö Mihályi, Rózsi Csikós
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A band of runaways and orphans of the war scour the countryside in search of food and shelter. They invade and then taken in by a musician and former concert pianist who's hiding out in a ... See full summary »

Director: Géza von Radványi
Stars: Artúr Somlay, Miklós Gábor, Zsuzsa Bánki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Frigyes Bán
Stars: Ági Mészáros, Ádám Szirtes, Viola Orbán
My Way Home (1965)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In the final days of WWII, a seventeen-year-old boy wanders the countryside. He is captured by Soviet troops, then released, then captured once more - after he has donned a German uniform ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: András Kozák, Sergey Nikonenko, Béla Barsi
Meseautó (1934)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A light hearted comedy, from the thirties. One of the most successful ones in Hungary. The ever enchanting story of a beautiful girl falling in love with a rich man.

Director: Béla Gaál
Stars: Zita Perczel, Ella Gombaszögi, Klári Tolnay
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Mail for translation. A Halalos tavasz egy szerelmi haromszog dramajat vetiti elenk a ket no kozott orlodo ferfi oszinten abrazolt tetovasagaval.

Director: László Kalmár
Stars: Pál Jávor, Katalin Karády, Éva Szörényi
Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.6/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Édes Anna (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Mail for translation. A kis cseled, Edes Anna mindenesnek szegodik Vizy meltosagosekhoz. Vizyne buszke a jo vasarra az igenytelen, szorgalmas leannyal, de nem veszi ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Mária Mezei, Károly Kovács
Lovagias ügy (1937)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Gyula Kabes and Imre Raday are working at the same factory when Kabes' resignation is allegedly brought about by Raday. The latter goes to the Kabes' home to offer apologies and sees,and ... See full summary »

Director: Steve Sekely
Stars: Zita Perczel, Imre Ráday, Gyula Kabos
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Zoltán Várkonyi
Stars: Ferenc Bessenyei, Vera Szemere, Miklós Gábor
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Éva Ruttkai ...
Cséri Juli
Tibor Bitskey ...
Kincse Marci
Elma Bulla ...
Csériné
Mária Sulyok ...
Kincséné
János Görbe ...
Kincse
Kálmán Koletár ...
Kincse Öcsi
Éva Schubert ...
Gizus
Elemér Tarsoly ...
Juhász
Katalin Berek ...
Emmi
Imre Pongrácz ...
Laci
Sándor Peti ...
Jocó bácsi
József Kautzky ...
Bordás
József Horváth ...
Lala
József Petrik ...
Tatár
László Bagó
Edit

Storyline

Mail author for translation. Kincse Marcinak régen tetszik a vele egy házban lakó Cséri Julika, de mielõtt szerelmük kibontakozhatna, a fiút behívják katonának. Juli gyárba kerül dolgozni, ahol rossz társaságba keveredik, gyakran mulat hajnalig, fogynak a "pikoló világo- sok". Marci egy év után hazalátogat és mélységesen csalódik a lányban, szakít vele. Pedig Juli is szereti a fiút és tõle remélné azt a biztonságot, amely visszavezethetne régi én- jéhez. Written by Steve Varadi <svaradi@sprynet.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

love | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Drama | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

25 December 1955 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

A Half Pint of Beer  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Half Pint of Beer (1955) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?