Reviews

On Disc

at Amazon

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1956   1955  
Won 1 Primetime Emmy. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Goodyear Playhouse (1951–1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The show featured original plays plus plays adapted from works.

Stars: Walter Matthau, David White, Constance Ford
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Live drama series that was one of the best TV shows ever shown. Over 200 live plays covering all aspects of society were shown.

Stars: Richard Kiley, Betsy Palmer, Hans Conried
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Small squad must hold off German attack.

Director: Don Siegel
Stars: Steve McQueen, Bobby Darin, Fess Parker
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Following the life of an orphan and the events that change his life and lead him into a life of crime.

Director: Robert Stevens
Stars: John Drew Barrymore, Lita Milan, Robert Bray
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A gang's plans for a St. Louis bank robbery are complicated when the sister of one of the thieves starts voicing her well-founded suspicions.

Directors: Charles Guggenheim, John Stix
Stars: Steve McQueen, Crahan Denton, David Clarke
Tales of Wells Fargo (1957–1962)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Agent Jim Hardie shifts over its history from being mostly an agent helping Wells Fargo cope with badguys to being the owner of a ranch near San Francisco who still does some agent work.

Stars: Dale Robertson, William Demarest, Kit Carson
Certificate: Passed Biography | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Boxer Rocky Graziano's biopic, based on his autobiography, from childhood to his World Middleweight Championship title win at age 28 in 1947.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Paul Newman, Pier Angeli, Everett Sloane
The Rack (1956)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A decorated Korean War hero inexplicably collaborates with the enemy while interred in a POW camp and is court-martialed.

Director: Arnold Laven
Stars: Paul Newman, Wendell Corey, Walter Pidgeon
Le Mans (1971)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Almost in breadth and depth of a documentary, this movie depicts an auto race during the 70s on the world's hardest endurance course: Le Mans in France. The race goes over 24 hours on 14.5 ... See full summary »

Director: Lee H. Katzin
Stars: Steve McQueen, Siegfried Rauch, Elga Andersen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An up-and-coming poker player tries to prove himself in a high-stakes match against a long-time master of the game.

Director: Norman Jewison
Stars: Steve McQueen, Ann-Margret, Edward G. Robinson
The Hunter (1980)
Action | Biography | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The story of professional bounty hunter Ralph "Papa" Thorson.

Director: Buzz Kulik
Stars: Steve McQueen, Eli Wallach, Kathryn Harrold
The Reivers (1969)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In turn-of-the-century Mississippi, an 11-year-old boy comes of age as two mischievous adult friends talk him into sneaking the family car out for a trip to Memphis and a series of adventures.

Director: Mark Rydell
Stars: Steve McQueen, Sharon Farrell, Ruth White
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Gene Saks ...
 Doctor / ... (3 episodes, 1955-1956)
...
 Maj. Tobey / ... (2 episodes, 1955-1956)
...
 Belle Thurmond / ... (2 episodes, 1955-1956)
...
 Gen. Riller / ... (2 episodes, 1955-1956)
...
 Stobin / ... (2 episodes, 1955-1956)
Meg Mundy ...
 Louise Lang / ... (2 episodes, 1955-1956)
Frederick O'Neal ...
 Boots / ... (2 episodes, 1955-1956)
...
 Will Thompson (2 episodes, 1955-1956)
...
 Abby / ... (2 episodes, 1955-1956)
James Reese ...
 Adrian Terhune / ... (2 episodes, 1955)
Sidney Armus ...
 Mike / ... (2 episodes, 1956)
Allen Leaf ...
 Ben (2 episodes, 1956)
...
 Mr. X / ... (2 episodes, 1956)
...
 Mrs. Neville / ... (2 episodes, 1956)
...
 Doc Phelps / ... (2 episodes, 1956)
Katherine Squire ...
 Minna / ... (2 episodes, 1956)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 October 1955 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Pontiac Playwrights '56  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(20 episodes)

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?