Edit
The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series 1955–1982) Poster

(1955–1982)

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

James Hobson ... (49 episodes, 1957-1982)
Duke Goldstone ... (1 episode, 1955)
Bill Hobin ... (1 episode, 1963)

Series Writing Credits  

Bernice McGeehan ... (-1982) (unknown episodes)

Series Cast  

...
 Himself - Host / ... (148 episodes, 1955-1982)
...
 Himself (78 episodes, 1955-1982)
Myron Floren ...
 Himself / ... (52 episodes, 1955-1982)
Norma Zimmer ...
 Herself / ... (45 episodes, 1960-1982)
Jimmy Roberts ...
 Himself / ... (40 episodes, 1955-1982)
Arthur Duncan ...
 Himself / ... (39 episodes, 1964-1982)
Bobby Burgess ...
 Himself / ... (38 episodes, 1961-1982)
Bob Ralston ...
 Himself / ... (37 episodes, 1964-1982)
Joe Feeney ...
 Himself / ... (38 episodes, 1958-1982)
Orie J. Amodeo ...
 Himself - Clarinetist (37 episodes, 1955-1970)
Bob Lido ...
 Himself / ... (29 episodes, 1955-1982)
Neil Levang ...
 Himself - Guitarist / ... (27 episodes, 1963-1982)
Mary Lou Metzger ...
 Herself / ... (25 episodes, 1971-1982)
Ken Delo ...
 Himself / ... (25 episodes, 1969-1982)
Jack Imel ...
 Himself / ... (25 episodes, 1958-1982)
Larry Hooper ...
 Himself / ... (26 episodes, 1955-1979)
Sandi Griffiths ...
 Herself / ... (25 episodes, 1968-1982)
...
 Themselves / ... (23 episodes, 1957-1968)
Anacani Echeverria ...
 Herself / ... (22 episodes, 1971-1982)
Cissy King ...
 Herself - Dancer / ... (22 episodes, 1967-1979)
Guy Hovis ...
 Himself / ... (21 episodes, 1970-1982)
Ralna English ...
 Herself / ... (21 episodes, 1969-1982)
Gail Farrell ...
 Herself / ... (21 episodes, 1970-1982)
George Cates ...
 Himself / ... (20 episodes, 1955-1982)
Bob Havens ...
 Trombonist / ... (20 episodes, 1967-1982)
Jo Ann Castle ...
 Herself / ... (20 episodes, 1958-1975)
Richard Maloof ...
 Tuba Player / ... (18 episodes, 1968-1982)
Ava Barber ...
 Herself / ... (17 episodes, 1975-1982)
Bob Smale ...
 Vox / ... (17 episodes, 1971-1982)
Buddy Merrill ...
 Himself / ... (16 episodes, 1955-1971)
Tanya Welk ...
 Herself / ... (16 episodes, 1968-1977)
Russ Klein ...
 Woodwinds / ... (15 episodes, 1968-1982)
Rocky Rockwell ...
 Himself (15 episodes, 1955-1962)
Charlie Parlato ...
 Featured Performer / ... (15 episodes, 1965-1982)
Tom Netherton ...
 Himself / ... (14 episodes, 1973-1981)
Barney Liddell ...
 Himself - Trombonist / ... (14 episodes, 1955-1982)
Henry Cuesta ...
 Clarinist / ... (13 episodes, 1973-1982)
Charlotte Harris ...
 Featured Peformer / ... (13 episodes, 1964-1977)
Bob Davis ...
 Woodwinds / ... (12 episodes, 1968-1982)
Johnny Zell ...
 Himself - Trumpist (12 episodes, 1968-1982)
Sally Flynn ...
 Herself / ... (13 episodes, 1968-1980)
Don Staples ...
 Trombonist / ... (12 episodes, 1968-1982)
Sherry Aldridge ...
 Herself / ... (11 episodes, 1978-1982)
Sheila Aldridge ...
 Herself / ... (11 episodes, 1978-1982)
Roger Otwell ...
 Himself / ... (11 episodes, 1978-1982)
David Otwell ...
 Himself / ... (11 episodes, 1978-1982)
Kathie Sullivan ...
 Herself / ... (11 episodes, 1977-1982)
Kenny Trimble ...
 Trombonist / ... (11 episodes, 1968-1982)
Barbara Boylan ...
 Herself / ... (11 episodes, 1961-1979)
Clay Hart ...
 Himself / ... (10 episodes, 1969-1980)
Alice Lon ...
 Herself / ... (10 episodes, 1955-1958)
Bob Warren ...
 Announcer / ... (10 episodes, 1955-1982)
Dick Dale ...
 Himself / ... (11 episodes, 1958-1982)
Joe Livoti ...
 Himself (10 episodes, 1962-1977)
Dave Edwards ...
 Woodwinds / ... (9 episodes, 1971-1979)
...
 Herself / ... (8 episodes, 1967-1970)
Jim Turner ...
 Guitarist / ... (8 episodes, 1979-1982)
Frank Scott ...
 Himself / ... (8 episodes, 1955-1969)
Steve Smith ...
 Himself (8 episodes, 1965-1969)
Johnny Klein ...
 Drummer / ... (8 episodes, 1955-1975)
Aladdin ...
 Himself / ... (8 episodes, 1955-1965)
Elaine Balden ...
 Herself - Dancer (7 episodes, 1979-1982)
Paul Humphrey ...
 Himself - Drummer (7 episodes, 1977-1982)
Natalie Nevins ...
 Herself (7 episodes, 1965-1969)
Andra Willis ...
 Herself (6 episodes, 1967-1969)
Norman Bailey ...
 Trumpist / ... (6 episodes, 1955-1971)
Kathy Lennon ...
 Herself / ... (6 episodes, 1955-1968)
Peggy Lennon ...
 Herself / ... (5 episodes, 1955-1968)
Pete Fountain ...
 Himself (5 episodes, 1957-1958)
Jo Ann Greer ...
 Herself / ... (5 episodes, 1960-1967)
Mickey McMahan ...
 Himself / ... (5 episodes, 1968-1979)
Curt Ramsey ...
 Himself (4 episodes, 1967-1980)
Dianne Lennon ...
 Herself / ... (4 episodes, 1955-1968)
Janet Lennon ...
 Herself / ... (4 episodes, 1955-1968)
Alvin Ashby ...
 Himself (3 episodes, 1956-1959)
Larry Dean ...
 Himself (3 episodes, 1957-1958)
Maurice Pearson ...
 Himself (3 episodes, 1958-1959)
Sylvia Livoti ...
 Herself (3 episodes, 1962-1963)
Laroon Holt ...
 Himself - Trumpist (3 episodes, 1975-1979)
Joey Schmidt ...
 Himself / ... (2 episodes, 1978-1981)
Buddy Hayes ...
 Himself (2 episodes, 1958)
Big Tiny Little ...
 Himself (2 episodes, 1958)
...
 Himself (2 episodes, 1961-1966)
Mahlon Clark ...
 Clarinetist (2 episodes, 1968)
Jim Roberts ...
 Himself / ... (2 episodes, 1963-1964)
Jerry Burke ...
 Himself (2 episodes, 1964)
...
 Himself (2 episodes, 1964)
Charlie Parlota ...
 Himself (2 episodes, 1967)
Audrey Semonski ...
 Herself - Singer (2 episodes, 1975-1977)
Donna Semonski ...
 Herself - Singer (2 episodes, 1975-1977)
Joanne Semonski ...
 Herself - Singer (2 episodes, 1975-1977)
Michelle Semonski ...
 Herself - Singer (2 episodes, 1975-1977)
Valerie Semonski ...
 Herself - Singer (2 episodes, 1975-1977)
The Aldridge Sisters ...
 Themselves (2 episodes, 1978-1980)
Michael Redman ...
 Regular Performer (2 episodes, 1981-1982)
Mogens Ellegaard ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1959)
Jeanne McManus ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1960)
Nick Lucas ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1965)
...
 Himself (1 episode, 1970)
...
 Himself - Guest (1 episode, 1971)
...
 Herself (1 episode, 1980)
Elaine Niverson ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1982)
Michael Redman ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1982)
Skeets Herfurt ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1980)
...
 Himself (1 episode, 1982)
Rosemary Wilson ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1982)
Ernie Erhardt ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1980)
Kathy Sullivan ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1978)
Kimberly Delo ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1973)
Orie Rusty Amodeo ...
 Guitarist (1 episode, 1955)
Merrill Behunin ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1955)
Lou Crosby ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1955)
Joe Haymes ...
 Played Music (1 episode, 1955)
Ruth Hilario ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1955)
Elmer Klinger ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1955)
Donna Bailey ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1956)
Lew Quadling ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1956)
Janice Brady ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1957)
Danny Carroll ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1957)
Fran Irwin ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1957)
Dick Kesner ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1957)
Lloyd Lindroth ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1957)
Harold Loeffelmacher ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1957)
Jimmy Henderson ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1958)
...
 Himself - Trumpeter (1 episode, 1958)
Pee Wee Leuning ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1958)
Chuck Nelson ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1958)
Tom Owen ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1958)
Frank Perry ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1958)
Chris Piazza ...
 Himself - Organist (1 episode, 1958)
The Sparklers ...
 Themselves (1 episode, 1958)
Paul Thompson ...
 Himself - Folk-singer (1 episode, 1958)
Bo Wagner ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1958)
Mike Wood ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1958)
...
 Champaigne Lady (1 episode, 1959)
John Gary ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1959)
Lawrence Welk and His Orchestra ...
 Themselves (1 episode, 1959)
Cubby O'Brien ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1959)
Margie Rayburn ...
 Herself - Guest (1 episode, 1959)
Janice Bailey ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1960)
Scott Page
(1 episode, 1960)
Delores Rodell ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1960)
Jean Sampson ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1960)
Elan Stuart ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1960)
Fredricka Weber ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1960)
Pinky Savitt ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1962)
Art Depew ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1963)
...
 Herself (1 episode, 1963)
The Kern Sisters ...
 Themselves (1 episode, 1963)
Don Bonnee ...
 Himself - Dixie Specialist (1 episode, 1964)
Ford Frick ...
 Himself - Audience Member (1 episode, 1964)
The Mills Brothers ...
 Themselves (1 episode, 1964)
Stephen Warner ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1964)
The Blenders ...
 Themselves (1 episode, 1965)
...
 Himself (1 episode, 1965)
...
 Guest / ... (1 episode, 1965)
...
 Herself - Guest (1 episode, 1966)
Connie Smith
(1 episode, 1966)
Lil' Wally ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1966)
Sunni Walton ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1966)
Anita Bryant ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1967)
Dick Cathcart ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1967)
Liz Anderson ...
 Herself (1 episode, 1968)
David Joy ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1969)
The Semonski Sisters ...
 Themselves - Singers (1 episode, 1975)
Diane Semonski ...
 Herself - Singer (1 episode, 1975)
...
 Himself (1 episode, 1977)
Roger Williams ...
 Himself (1 episode, 1977)
George Case ...
 Asst. Conductor (1 episode, 1979)
Sheryl Staples ...
 Herself - Guest Performer (1 episode, 1979)
The Otwell Brothers ...
 Themselves (1 episode, 1980)
Greg Dixon ...
 The Blenders (1965-1967) (unknown episodes)
Bob Duncan ...
 The Blenders (1965-1967) (unknown episodes)
John Johnson ...
 The Blenders (1965-1967) (unknown episodes)
...
 Himself (uncredited) (1 episode, 1974)
...
 Bridegroom (uncredited) (1 episode, 1977)
Create a character page for: ?

Series Produced by 

James Hobson ... producer (33 episodes, 1962-1982)
Sam Lutz ... executive producer (27 episodes, 1957-1982)
Ed Sobol ... producer (10 episodes, 1957-1962)
Jack Imel ... associate producer (4 episodes, 1971-1978)
Maury Orr ... associate producer (2 episodes, 1958)
Don Fedderson ... executive producer (1 episode, 1955)
Duke Goldstone ... producer (1 episode, 1955)
Fred Henry ... associate producer (1 episode, 1955)
Bill Hobin ... producer (1 episode, 1963)
Sam Luiz ... executive producer (1 episode, 1966)

Series Cinematography by 

Mack Stengler ... (1 episode, 1955)
Les Malzman ... (1 episode, 1972)

Series Film Editing by 

Nick Pantelakis ... (2 episodes, 1971-1972)
Raili Syreeni Cook ... (2 episodes, 1978)
Tholen Gladden ... (1 episode, 1955)
Dick Wilson ... (1 episode, 1966)

Series Art Direction by 

Charles Koon ... (40 episodes, 1957-1982)
Jack Stewart ... (2 episodes, 1978)
Sherman Loudermilk ... (1 episode, 1959)

Series Set Decoration by 

John Hueners ... (2 episodes, 1978)

Series Costume Design by 

Rose Weiss ... (7 episodes, 1966-1978)

Series Makeup Department 

Roselle Friedland ... hair stylist / hairdresser / makeup artist (13 episodes, 1966-1982)
Rudy Horvatich ... makeup artist / hair stylist / make-up (12 episodes, 1962-1982)
Duane Fulcher ... makeup artist / makeup (3 episodes, 1971-1978)
Jeffrey Hamilton ... makeup artist (2 episodes, 1978)
Joe Blasco ... makeup artist (2 episodes, 1979-1980)
Armand Delmar ... makeup artist (1 episode, 1955)

Series Production Management 

John B. Lee ... unit manager (9 episodes, 1964-1967)
Jack Thompson ... unit manager (8 episodes, 1965-1966)
Tom Langan ... production supervisor (2 episodes, 1978)
Jim Johnson ... unit manager (1 episode, 1971)
Carl Ginex ... unit manager (1 episode, 1972)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ron Bacon ... associate director (16 episodes, 1965-1978)
Maury Orr ... associate director (14 episodes, 1959-1966)
Herb Rissman ... associate director (3 episodes, 1959-1965)
Doug Smart ... associate director (2 episodes, 1978)
Jesse Corallo ... assistant director (1 episode, 1955)
Marjorie Rotunda ... associate director (1 episode, 1960)

Series Art Department 

Ed Habit ... scenic artist (59 episodes, 1955-1977)

Series Sound Department 

Bill Smay ... audio (14 episodes, 1962-1969)
Bob Buck ... audio (4 episodes, 1966-1967)
John Neal ... audio (3 episodes, 1960-1962)
Doug Botnick ... audio (2 episodes, 1978)
William A. Wilmarth ... sound (1 episode, 1955)
Jimmy Banks ... audio (1 episode, 1960)
Roy Rising ... audio (1 episode, 1971)
Marin Faure ... sound (1 episode, 1972)
Thorne Nogar ... audio (1 episode, 1972)
Jim Perri ... audio assistant (1 episode, 1972)
Ray Strock ... audio (1 episode, 1978)
Shawn Murphy ... sound mixer (unknown episodes)
Dick Wilson ... sound mixer (unknown episodes)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Truck Krone ... lighting (26 episodes, 1960-1967)
Robin Clark ... camera operator (12 episodes, 1955-1961)
Wally Stanard ... video (11 episodes, 1960-1965)
Jim Angel ... camera operator (3 episodes, 1969-1972)
Jim Balden ... camera operator (3 episodes, 1969-1972)
Herm Falk ... camera operator (2 episodes, 1969-1971)
Jack Denton ... lighting director (2 episodes, 1971-1978)
J. Bruce Nielsen ... lighting director (2 episodes, 1978)
Edward Blondell ... chief electrician (1 episode, 1955)
Don Seeks ... video (1 episode, 1962)
Herbert Weiss ... senior video controller (1 episode, 1966)
Arthur Phelps ... lighting (1 episode, 1969)
Jim Smith ... video (1 episode, 1971)
Graham Driscoll ... camera assistant (1 episode, 1972)
Mike Freedman ... seconnd unit cinematographer (1 episode, 1972)
James Rothschild ... camera operator (1 episode, 1972)
Gordon Wong ... video operator (1 episode, 1972)
Francis Yee ... video (1 episode, 1972)
Gary Stanton ... camera operator (1 episode, 1976)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Rose Weiss ... costumer / wardrobe (8 episodes, 1962-1982)

Series Editorial Department 

Emil Zvarich ... video tape editor (2 episodes, 1965-1966)

Series Music Department 

George Cates ... musical director / music supervisor (12 episodes, 1966-1982)
Warren Luening ... musician: trumpet soloist (9 episodes, 1968-1970)
Myron Floren ... assistant conductor (4 episodes, 1971-1978)
Bob Ballard ... musical advisor (2 episodes, 1978)
Bob Calame ... composer: theme music (unknown episodes)
Frank Loesser ... composer: theme music (unknown episodes)
Lawrence Welk ... composer: theme music (unknown episodes)

Series Other crew 

Irwin Stanton ... technical director (23 episodes, 1964-1976)
John D. Silva ... technicolor director (14 episodes, 1955-1963)
Ted Hurley ... technical director (11 episodes, 1957-1965)
Selig Frank ... stage manager (4 episodes, 1966-1972)
Wally Stanard ... technical director (4 episodes, 1971-1978)
Gene Lukowski ... technical director (3 episodes, 1962)
Curt Ramsey ... production staff (2 episodes, 1978)
Jim Rice ... stage manager (2 episodes, 1978)
Joe Rizzo ... production staff (2 episodes, 1978)
Bob Schulz ... technical director (2 episodes, 1978)
George Thow ... production staff (2 episodes, 1978)
Martin Eisenberg ... production comptroller (1 episode, 1955)
Jack Imel ... assistant to the producer (1 episode, 1966)
Leonard S. Smith Jr. ... stage manager (1 episode, 1966)
Jerry Blumenthal ... stage manager (1 episode, 1969)
James Woodworth ... stage manager (1 episode, 1971)
Bob Campbell ... crew supervisor (1 episode, 1972)
Alvin Ching ... technical supervisor (1 episode, 1972)
John Crowder ... engineering supervisor (1 episode, 1972)
Bill Dryer ... engineering supervisor (1 episode, 1972)
Casey Oshiro ... maintenance (1 episode, 1972)
Bob Graner ... stage manager (1 episode, 1978)
Harry Rogue ... stage manager (1 episode, 1978)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page