MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 53,305 this week

Liliomfi (1954)

 -  Comedy  -  1954 (Hungary)
7.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.9/10 from 250 users  
Reviews: write review

Mail for translation. A mult szazadi tortenetben Liliomfi, a tehetseges vandorszinesz es Mariska, Szilvay professzor ur nevelt lanya megszeretik egymast, am a szigoru ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(play),
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb at Comic-Con 2014

Follow our coverage of Comic-Con 2014, direct from San Diego July 23-27 in our Comic-Con section.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 titles
created 27 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 titles
created 18 Jun 2012
 
a list of 34 titles
created 19 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 47 titles
created 10 Feb 2013
 
a list of 200 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Liliomfi" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Liliomfi (1954)

Liliomfi (1954) on IMDb 7.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Liliomfi.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Életjel (1954)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Béla Barsi, Bertalan Solti, László Bánhidi
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Mrs. Schneider is recommended to employ a butler instead of a new chambermaid. She agrees, and soon a man called Hyppolit turns up. He had served a count for 27 years, and immediately notes... See full summary »

Director: Steve Sekely
Stars: Gyula Csortos, Gyula Kabos, Mici Haraszti
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Mail for translation. Tóth Gáspár fiatal munkás gyomorbántalmakkal kerül kórházba. Az ügyeletes növér fekélyre gyanakszik. Éjszaka Tóth állapota rosszabodik, az ... See full summary »

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Tibor Molnár, Zoltán Makláry, Iván Darvas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Zoltán Várkonyi
Stars: Mária Sulyok, Vera Szemere, Tibor Bitskey
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The Fifth Seal is a study in depersonalization. Set in Budapest, 1944 towards the end of World War II... See full synopsis »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Lajos Öze, László Márkus, Ferenc Bencze
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An all-woman crate factory's new fireman installs a hidden camera in the women's dressing room for the male management's pleasure, eventually boosting business.

Director: Péter Tímár
Stars: Ádám Rajhona, Róbert Koltai, Judit Németh
Roncsfilm (1992)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Mail for translation. 1989-ben vagyunk, a kelet-europai szocializmusok osszeomlasanak nevezetes esztendejeben. Mindazonaltal a Roncsfilmnek egyetlen mozzanata sem utal... See full summary »

Director: György Szomjas
Stars: Ági Szirtes, Zoltán Mucsi, Sándor Gáspár
Indul a bakterház (TV Movie 1980)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  
Director: Sándor Mihályfy
Stars: Imre Olvasztó, Róbert Koltai, Teri Horváth
Moscow Square (2001)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

1989 is an important year in the political history of Hungary. However, Petya and his friends couldn't care less. They are about to graduate high school. The only important things to them ... See full summary »

Director: Ferenc Török
Stars: Gábor Karalyos, Erzsi Pápai, Eszter Balla
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Iván Darvas ...
Marianne Krencsey ...
Margit Dajka ...
Samu Balázs ...
Szilvay professzor
Éva Ruttkai ...
Erzsi
Imre Soós ...
Gyuri
Sándor Pécsi ...
Szellemfi
Sándor Tompa ...
Kányai
Vera Szemere ...
Zengõbércziné
Dezsö Garas ...
Ifju Schnaps (as Garas Dezsõ)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Erzsi Kõmíves
Erzsi Pártos
Gábor Rajnay ...
Pejachevich gróf
Kálmán Rózsahegyi ...
Esküdt
Edit

Storyline

Mail for translation. A mult szazadi tortenetben Liliomfi, a tehetseges vandorszinesz es Mariska, Szilvay professzor ur nevelt lanya megszeretik egymast, am a szigoru atya mas volegenyt szemelt ki a lanynak... Written by Steve Varadi <svaradi@sprynet.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1954 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Lily Boy  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(re-release)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Magyar filmek nyomában (1998) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Liliomfi (1954) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?