IMDb > The Last Bridge (1954)

The Last Bridge (1954) More at IMDbPro »Die letzte Brücke (original title)

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
7.4/10   274 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 36% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Helmut Käutner (screenplay) &
Norbert Kunze (screenplay) ...
(more)
Release Date:
18 February 1954 (Yugoslavia) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
A German nurse gets sent to the front because she gives medical aid to a wounded Serbian partisan during World War II. | Add synopsis »
Awards:
7 wins & 5 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(4 articles)
Earliest Best Actor Oscar Winner Has Died
 (From Alt Film Guide. 1 February 2014, 6:52 PM, PST)

Academy Award Winner Maximilian Schell Dies at 83
 (From WeAreMovieGeeks.com. 1 February 2014, 11:59 AM, PST)

Austrian-born Actor Maximilian Schell Dies at 83
 (From Variety - Film News. 1 February 2014, 7:52 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
How could she bridge the gap? See more (5 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Maria Schell ... Dr. Helga Reinbeck

Bernhard Wicki ... Boro
Barbara Rütting ... Militza

Carl Möhner ... Martin Berger
Pavle Mincic ... Momcillo
Horst Hächler ... Leutnant Scherer
Robert Meyn ... Stabsartz Dr. Rottsieper
Zvonko Zungul ... Partisan Sava
Tilla Durieux ... Mara
Fritz Eckhardt ... Tilleke
Janez Vrhovec ... Partisan Vlaho
Walter Regelsberger ... Nachrichtensoldat
Steffie Schwarz ... Oberschwester
Bata Stojanovic ... Partisan
Stevan Petrovic ... Partisan Ratko (as Stevo Petrovic)
Milan Nesic ... Partisan
Franz Eichberger ... Gebirgsjäger
Heinrich von Einsiedel ... Gebirgsjäger (as Heinrich Einsiedel)
Pero Kostic ... Partisan
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Helmut Käutner ... Verwundeter Soldat und Erzähler (uncredited)

Directed by
Helmut Käutner 
 
Writing credits
Helmut Käutner  screenplay &
Norbert Kunze  screenplay and
Helmuth Ashley  additional material (as Ashley) &
Tanasije Mladenovic  additional material (as Mladenovic) &
Rados Novakovic  additional material (as Novakovic) &
Stole Jankovic  additional material (as Jankovic) &
Gustav Gavrin  additional material (as Gavrin)

Produced by
Carl Szokoll .... producer
 
Original Music by
Karl de Groof 
 
Cinematography by
Elio Carniel 
 
Film Editing by
Hermine Diethelm  (as Herma Diethelm)
Paula Dvorak  (as Paula Dworak)
 
Production Design by
Kosta Krivokapic  (as Krivokapic)
Otto Pischinger 
Wolf Witzemann  (as Witzemann)
 
Production Management
Carl Szokoll .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Erica Balqué .... assistant director (as Erica Balque)
Gustav Gavrin .... co-director: Yugoslavia
Horst Hächler .... assistant director
Dejan Kosanovic .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Oskar Nekut .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Julius Jonak .... camera operator
Hermann Meroth .... still photographer
 
Location Management
Fred Kollhanek .... location manager
 
Other crew
Gino Wimmer .... production assistant
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Die letzte Brücke" - Yugoslavia (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
102 min
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
24 out of 27 people found the following review useful.
How could she bridge the gap?, 6 September 2003
Author: dbdumonteil

"Die Letzte Brücke" was the movie which put Maria Schell on the map:it is probably her best part:emotion to the fore,sentimentality kept to economical levels -which was not always so in her later films.Her portrayal of a German doctor kidnapped by Yougoslavian partisans is unforgettable.

At the beginning,the young doctor is an earnest and dedicated but a bit superficial woman,who does not ask herself any questions.She never talks about politics with the staff in the hospital.When she falls into the enemy's hands,she's not certain of having God on her side anymore.Her heroism will not come overnight,it will be a long time before she discovers the absurdity of war .

Admirable sequences:the old grandma ,giving a dead's shoes to the doctor ,to help her relieve the suffering world;the German prisoner,who refuses medical cares because "she's a traitress";the finale ,with Schell crossing "the last bridge" to bring medicine to the "others".

Barely ten years after the end of WW2,it was a courageous movie,coming from the Federal Republic of Germany.Although it occasionally lapses into melodrama (notably the doctor's fiancé),it's still relevant today.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (5 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Battle of Sutjeska Divided We Fall Sunshine Defiance Captain Corelli's Mandolin
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Yugoslavia section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.