7.5/10
37
0 user 1 critic

Dobu (1954)

Postwar Tokyo. Pin (Jukichi Uno) and Toku (Taiji Tonoyama) live in the squatter area of Kappanuma. Pin and Toku are avid gamblers. They take in Tsuru (Nobuko Otowa), a slightly demented woman who has run away from a geisha house.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Ningen (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The ship Kaijin Maru is left adrift after losing all means of navigation in a storm. The four people on the ship are becoming increasingly desperate as food and water run out.

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Taiji Tonoyama, Nobuko Otowa, Kei Satô
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Post war Hiroshima: It's been four years since the last time she visited her hometown. Takako faces the after effects of the A-bomb when she travels around the city to call on old friends.

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Osamu Takizawa, Masao Shimizu
Shukuzu (1953)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Shusei Tokuda's starkly realistic novel about a poor girl pressed into becoming a geisha was forcefully adapted by Kaneto Shindo (Onibaba). When Ginko (Nobuko Otowa, Shindo's wife) falls in... See full summary »

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Sumiko Hidaka, Isuzu Yamada
Mother (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Tamiko is a divorced mother with a seriously ill son, struggling to save him and give both a sense of their existence. She lives with her mother and brother, but will marry a man older than... See full summary »

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Haruko Sugimura, Homizu Aratani
Akutô (1965)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Kyôko Kishida, Eitarô Ozawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Jûkichi Uno, Nobuko Otowa, Harold Conway
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A family of four are the sole inhabitants of a small island, where they struggle each day to irrigate their crops.

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Taiji Tonoyama, Shinji Tanaka
Akitsu onsen (1962)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Just after WW2, a romance between an innkeeper and a man with tuberculosis unravels near a thermal spring.

Director: Yoshishige Yoshida
Stars: Mariko Okada, Hiroyuki Nagato, Sô Yamamura
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young man who's about to marry is torn between his fiancée and the love for his mother. His past, dreams and desires unfold simultaneously.

Director: Yoshishige Yoshida
Stars: Mariko Okada, Ruriko Asaoka, Isao Yamagata
Pitfall (1962)
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A man wanders into a seemingly deserted town with his young son in search of work. But after a bit of bad luck, he joins the town's population of lost souls.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Hisashi Igawa, Sumie Sasaki, Sen Yano
Love Betrayed (1973)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Anri, Noboru Matsuhashi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Shindo's directorial debut is the fictionalized account of the death of his first wife. Following the breakout of the Pacific War, the Japanese film industry was forcibly downsized. ... See full summary »

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Jûkichi Uno, Ichirô Sugai
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Tsuru
Jûkichi Uno
Edit

Storyline

Postwar Tokyo. Pin (Jukichi Uno) and Toku (Taiji Tonoyama) live in the squatter area of Kappanuma. Pin and Toku are avid gamblers. They take in Tsuru (Nobuko Otowa), a slightly demented woman who has run away from a geisha house.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

27 July 1954 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Ditch  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show