MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 111,492 this week

Cirkus Fandango (1954)

6.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.0/10 from 26 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Circus Fandango is a traveling workplace where everyone has to work together to make their living. A trade where occupational pride, commitment, but maybe also loneliness when getting old, like the clown Papa.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 titles
created 02 May 2012
 
a list of 199 titles
created 02 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 9998 titles
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 430 titles
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 174 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Cirkus Fandango" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Cirkus Fandango (1954)

Cirkus Fandango (1954) on IMDb 6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cirkus Fandango.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two brothers in their 40s are found dead in the forest. By their side lies a woman, very weak, but still alive. "All that matters is past" is the story of how Janne meets William after many... See full summary »

Director: Sara Johnsen
Stars: Maria Bonnevie, Kristoffer Joner, David Dencik
Mercy (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A struggling German couple starts finding each other again after keeping as a secret about being responsible for a horrific accident.

Director: Matthias Glasner
Stars: Birgit Minichmayr, Jürgen Vogel, Henry Stange
Gulabi Gang (2012)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In Bundelkhand, India, a revolution is in the making among the poorest of the poor, as the fiery women of the Gulabi Gang empower themselves and take up the fight against gender violence, caste oppression and widespread corruption.

Director: Nishtha Jain
Stars: Sampat Pal Devi, Ram Dulari, Devrati
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Must world history be rewritten? Was William Shakespeare just a straw man for a secret brotherhood? Petter Amundsen claims he can prove this, but no Shakespeare experts will meet him until ... See full summary »

Director: Jørgen Friberg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Olav Dalgard
Stars: Tryggve Larssen, Ragnhild Hald, Ida Rothmann
Gryr i Norden (1939)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Olav Dalgard
Stars: Martin Gisti, Betzy Holter, Ragnhild Hald
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Arnljot Berg
Stars: Roy Bjørnstad, Carsten Byhring, Frimann Falck Clausen
Krvavi put (1955)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Yugoslav Partizans, captured by Nazis, are sent to concentration camps in distant Norway. The local population help some Partizans survive or flee to neutral Sweden.

Directors: Kåre Bergstrøm, Rados Novakovic
Stars: Milan Milosevic, Milivoje Zivanovic, Antun Nalis
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Nils R. Müller
Stars: Carsten Winger, Nanna Stenersen, Einar Sissener
Bobby's War (1974)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Arnljot Berg
Stars: Erik Andersson, Roy Bjørnstad, Morten Andresen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Arne Arnardo ...
Fandango, boss
Joachim Holst-Jensen ...
Papa, clown
Ilselil Larsen ...
Tove
Toralv Maurstad ...
Jannik
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Adolf Bjerke ...
Legen
Svein Byhring ...
Stallgutten
Anita Ellingsen ...
Sykepleiersken
Turid Haaland ...
Carmen
Jørgen Henriksen ...
Stump
Arvid Nilssen ...
Snekkeren
Alberto Schtirbu ...
Harmandez
Aud Schønemann
Tom Tellefsen ...
Regissøren
Einar Vaage ...
Raskolnikov, stallmester
Ottar Wicklund ...
Alfred
Edit

Storyline

Circus Fandango is a traveling workplace where everyone has to work together to make their living. A trade where occupational pride, commitment, but maybe also loneliness when getting old, like the clown Papa.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

22 February 1954 (Norway)  »

Also Known As:

Circus Fandango  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Cirkus Fandango (1954) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?