Edit
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Fleischer

Writing Credits  

Earl Felton ... (screenplay)
 
Jules Verne ... (novel) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
First Mate of the Nautilus
...
Capt. Farragut
...
John Howard
...
...
Coach Driver
Ted Cooper ...
Mate on 'Lincoln'
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Walter Bacon ...
Townsman (uncredited)
John Barton ...
Sailor (uncredited)
Oscar Blank ...
Sailor (uncredited)
...
Sailor (uncredited)
George Bruggeman ...
Sailor (uncredited)
John Daheim ...
Nautilus Seaman (uncredited)
Esmeralda ...
Seal (uncredited)
Jack Gargan ...
Reporter from The Post (uncredited)
Harper Goff ...
Minister in San Francisco Steam Packet office (uncredited)
...
Casey Moore (uncredited)
...
Drummer Boy (uncredited)
...
Ticket Agent (uncredited)
Walter Lawrence ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Ray Linn Jr. ...
Bass-Singing Sailor (uncredited)
Dayton Lummis ...
Reporter from The Bulletin (uncredited)
Eddie Marr ...
Shipping Agent (uncredited)
...
One of Ned's Girlfriends (uncredited)
T. Monaghan ...
Crewman (uncredited)
...
Sailor (uncredited)
...
Sailor (uncredited)
...
Blonde Girlfriend (uncredited)
Jack Pennick ...
Cannon Mate Carson (uncredited)
Bob Reeves ...
Townsman (uncredited)
Robert Robinson ...
Sailor (uncredited)
...
Sailor (uncredited)
...
Police Detective (uncredited)
S. Tarnell ...
Crewman (uncredited)
...
Reporter for the Globe (uncredited)
...
Sailor (uncredited)

Produced by 

Walt Disney ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Paul J. Smith ... (as Paul Smith)

Cinematography by 

Franz Planer ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Elmo Williams

Production Design by 

Harper Goff ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

John Meehan
Harper Goff ... (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Emile Kuri

Makeup Department 

Louis Hippe ... hairdresser (as Lou Hippe) / makeup artist (as Lou Hippe)
Emmy Eckhardt ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Dan Greenway ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Gustaf Norin ... makeup supervisor (uncredited)
Lillian Rader ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Fred Leahy ... production manager
Frederic Leahy ... production supervisor (uncredited)
Ed Ralph ... assistant production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tom Connors Jr. ... assistant director
James Curtis Havens ... second unit director (as James Havens)
Russ Haverick ... assistant director
J. Matane ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Bruce Bushman ... sketch artist
Adam John Backauskas ... property maker (uncredited)
Art Cole ... property master: second unit (uncredited)
Arden Cripe ... property master (uncredited)
J.C. Delaney ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Juan Esquinta ... painter (uncredited)
Sandy Grace ... lead man (uncredited)
Juan Haquinta ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
John Harris ... stand-by painter (uncredited)
John Hench ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Roland E. Hill Sr. ... interior design consultant: Nautilus (uncredited)
De Nunsic ... painter (uncredited)
James Owens ... assistant property master (uncredited)
Russell Ray ... laborer (uncredited)
Freddie Stoos ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Art Sweet ... laborer (uncredited)
Karl Wiebach ... submarine interior (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Robert O. Cook ... sound recordist
C.O. Slyfield ... sound director
G.R. Danner ... boom operator (uncredited)
James MacDonald ... sound effects (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

John Hench ... special effects
Joshua Meador ... special effects (as Josh Meador)
Jim Donnelly ... special effects assistant (uncredited)
Lou Gray ... special effects technician (uncredited)
Robert A. Mattey ... special effects director (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Peter Ellenshaw ... matte artist
Ralph Hammeras ... effects photographer
Ub Iwerks ... special processes
Charles Bovel ... director of photography: visual effects unit (uncredited)
Marcel Delgado ... miniatures (uncredited)
Warren Wray Hamilton ... miniature technician (uncredited)
Andy Lane ... back projection supervisor (uncredited)
Chris Mueller ... model sculptor (uncredited)
Fred Sersen ... visual effects supervisor: second unit (uncredited)
Albert Whitlock ... titles designer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Norman Bishop ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Ricou Browning ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Joe Canutt ... stunts (uncredited)
John Daheim ... stunt double: James Mason (uncredited)
F. Donahue ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Fred Graham ... stunts (uncredited)
Alfred Hanson ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Stubby Kruger ... stunts (uncredited)
Carey Loftin ... stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Frank McGrath ... stunts (uncredited)
Frank McMann ... stunt double: James Mason (uncredited)
Leonard Mott ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Brendan O'Connor ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Eddie Parker ... stunt double: Robert J. Wilke (uncredited)
Gil Parker ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Harvey Parry ... stunts (uncredited)
Robert Paulson ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ... stunt double: Kirk Douglas (uncredited)
Charles Regan ... stunt diver (uncredited)
George Robotham ... stunts (uncredited)
Dave Rochlen ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Ed Stepner ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Sterling ... stunts (uncredited)
Bill Stropahl ... stunt diver (uncredited)
Louis Tomei ... stunts (uncredited)
Dale Van Sickel ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Vernell ... stunt double: Kirk Douglas (uncredited)
Jack Williams ... stunt double: Kirk Douglas (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Terry Wilson ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Zendar ... stunt diver (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Til Gabani ... underwater photographer (as Till Gabbani)
Charles P. Boyle ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Edward Colman ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Tom Eddy ... electrician (uncredited)
John Farrell ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Jim Grady ... electrician (uncredited)
Hadley ... camera grip (uncredited)
Paul Hill ... second assistant camera (uncredited)
Dick Johnson ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Kauffman ... camera technician (uncredited)
James V. King ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
F. Bud Mautino ... camera operator (uncredited)
Morris Rosen ... key grip (uncredited)
Charles Russell ... grip (uncredited)
Don Stott ... chief lighting technician (uncredited)
Hal Swanson ... assistant chief lighting technician (uncredited)
Anthony Ugrin ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Norman Martien ... costumer
Harrington ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Herman ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Robert Martien ... wardrobe supervisor (uncredited)
Robert Olivas ... costume assistant (uncredited)
Ottras ... costume assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jim Wilkinson ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Music Department 

Joseph Dubin ... orchestrator (as Joseph S. Dubin)

Other crew 

Walt Disney ... presenter
Harper Goff ... production developer
Morgan Padelford ... Technicolor consultant
Fred Zendar ... diving master
Dick Anderson ... dive equipment master (uncredited)
Elliott Barns ... wrangler (uncredited)
Norman Bishop ... dive equipment master (uncredited)
Art Black ... first aid (uncredited)
Dr. Bryan ... first aid (uncredited)
Howard Davis ... assistant production coordinator (uncredited)
Thomas Michael Dyers ... technical advisor (uncredited)
W.F. Fitzgerald ... production coordinator (uncredited)
Hazel George ... first aid (uncredited)
William Hunter ... life guard (uncredited)
Howard Lightbourn ... liaison: Bahamas locations (uncredited)
Howard Lydecker ... consultant (uncredited)
Theodore Lydecker ... consultant (uncredited)
Jack Peterson ... production assistant (uncredited)
Robertson ... liaison: Jamaica (uncredited)
Marvin Weldon ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page