A New York cab driver helps an Irish immigrant girl with a baby, locate her missing husband.

Director:

Writers:

(story "Sans laisser d'adresse"), (story "Sans laisser d'adresse") | 4 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Hondo (1953)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Army despatch rider Hondo Lane discovers a woman and her son living in the midst of warring Apaches, and he becomes their protector.

Director: John Farrow
Stars: John Wayne, Geraldine Page, Ward Bond
Second Chance (1953)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Mobster Vic Spalato's girlfriend Claire is in hiding in Mexico and she's willing to testify for a US Senate investigation committee, if she can make it back to the US alive.

Director: Rudolph Maté
Stars: Robert Mitchum, Jack Palance, Linda Darnell
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

In 1940s Texas, an elderly woman is determined to visit her childhood home for one last time.

Director: Peter Masterson
Stars: Geraldine Page, John Heard, Carlin Glynn
Blow (2001)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The story of George Jung, the man who established the American cocaine market in the 1970s.

Director: Ted Demme
Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Franka Potente
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Frank McDonald
Stars: Richard Conte, Constance Smith, Bruce Bennett
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Ed Nielson
Constance Smith ...
Neva Patterson ...
Miss Millard
Blanche Yurka ...
Mrs. Nielson
Kyle MacDonnell ...
Dottie
Walter Woolf King ...
Business Man
Anthony Ross ...
Mr. Alexander
Mark Roberts ...
Jim Turner
Edit

Storyline

BASED on "Sans laisser d'adresse" by Alex Joffe and Jean Paul, New York City taxicab driver/owner Ed Nielson has to make a payment on his cab by nightfall, but a passenger he has just picked up, Mary Turner, just off the ship from Ireland, becomes a very deterring factor. She is looking for her husband, an American who visited Ireland, romanced and married her, and then returned alone to the United States. They cover a large portion of the city in their search but when they finally locate him, Mary learns it wasn't worth it. And Ed still has a payment to make. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The day St Anthony took a New York cabbie for a ride!

Genres:

Drama | Romance

Certificate:

Passed | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 December 1953 (Australia)  »

Also Known As:

A Perdida  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

John Garfield intended for this to be his comeback film following his blacklist. However, he died before the film went into production. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Stubby Kaye mns1159
TAXI on vhs or dvd filmclub-1
Discuss Taxi (1953) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?