Japanese Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto, a brilliant tactician, is a loyal subject of the emperor, despite his grave misgivings about leading Japan's navy into war with the United States. He ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

War | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Ryô Ikebe, Mariko Okada, Rentarô Mikuni
Matango (1963)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Shipwrecked survivors slowly transform into mushrooms.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Kubo, Kumi Mizuno, Hiroshi Koizumi
Godzilla (1977)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 1977, the film was purchased and colorized by Luigi Cozzi in a terrible way of a old negative print. When American reporter Steve Martin investigates a series of mysterious disasters off... See full summary »

Directors: Luigi Cozzi, Ishirô Honda, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Raymond Burr, Akihiko Hirata, Momoko Kôchi
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A greedy developer unwittingly hatches a gigantic baby moth upon Tokyo, while Godzilla strikes once again.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Takarada, Yuriko Hoshi, Hiroshi Koizumi
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A yeti terrorizes people on top of Mount Fuji.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Takarada, Akemi Negishi, Momoko Kôchi
The H-Man (1958)
Crime | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

When a narcotics deal goes sour and a suspect disappears, leaving only his clothes, Tokyo police question his wife and stake out the nightclub where she works. His disappearance stumps the ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yumi Shirakawa, Kenji Sahara, Akihiko Hirata
Rodan (1956)
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Mutant pterosaurs and prehistoric insects terrorize humanity.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Kenji Sahara, Yumi Shirakawa, Akihiko Hirata
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The nations of the Earth unite in a common cause to fight off an invader from outer space.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Ryô Ikebe, Kyôko Anzai, Minoru Takada
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

After a meteorite unleashes a three-headed beast upon Tokyo, Mothra tries to unite with Godzilla and Rodan to battle the extraterrestrial threat.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yôsuke Natsuki, Yuriko Hoshi, Hiroshi Koizumi
Latitude Zero (1969)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A journalist is saved by a giant submarine captained by a 200 year old man who takes him to an underwater paradise city where no one ages. That's when monsters and mutants sent by the captain's rival, a 200 year old scientist, attack.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Joseph Cotten, Cesar Romero, Akira Takarada
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A librarian is subject to a scientific experiment which goes wrong and transforms him into 'The Human Vapour'. He uses his new ability to rob banks to fund the career of his girlfriend, a ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Tatsuya Mihashi, Kaoru Yachigusa, Yoshio Tsuchiya
Gojira (1954)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

American nuclear weapons testing results in the creation of a seemingly unstoppable, dinosaur-like beast.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Takashi Shimura, Akihiko Hirata, Akira Takarada
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Denjirô Ôkôchi ...
...
Commander Furukawa
Masao Shimizu ...
Commander Kashima
Eijirô Yanagi ...
Premier Admiral Mitsumasa Yonai
Minoru Takada ...
Prince Fumimaro Konoe
...
Admiral Koshirô Oikawa
...
Colonel A, staff officer of the army
Takamaru Sasaki ...
Chief of Staff, Combined Fleet
Bontarô Miake ...
Commander of the Task Force
Rentarô Mikuni ...
Staff Officer
Keiju Kobayashi ...
Staff Officer
Hajime Izu ...
Staff Officer
...
1st Lieutenant Tomonaga
Shin Ôtomo
Toranosuke Ogawa
Edit

Storyline

Japanese Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto, a brilliant tactician, is a loyal subject of the emperor, despite his grave misgivings about leading Japan's navy into war with the United States. He opposes the attack on Pearl Harbor, but overruled, leads his forces to the best of his ability. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 October 1953 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Operation Kamikaze  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?