Edit
The Sword and the Rose (1953) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ken Annakin

Writing Credits  

Lawrence Edward Watkin ... (screenplay)
 
Charles Major ... (novel "When Knighthood was in Flower")

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
Jane Barrett ...
Lady Margaret
...
Rosalie Crutchley ...
D.A. Clarke-Smith ...
Ernest Jay ...
Lord Chamberlain
John Vere ...
Lawyer Clerk
Philip Lennard ...
Chaplain
Bryan Coleman ...
Phillip Glasier ...
Royal Falconer
Jean Mercure ...
Gérard Oury ...
Dauphin of France (as Gerard Oury)
Fernand Fabre ...
Ambassador of France
Robert Le Béal ...
Royal Physician (as Robert Le Beal)
Gaston Richer ...
Grand Chancellor
Helen Goss ...
Princess Claude
Patrick Cargill ...
French Diplomat
Anthony Sharp ...
French Diplomat
Caven Watson ...
Captain Bradhurst
Richard Molinas ...
Father Pierre
Hal Osmond ...
Costermonger
Norman Pierce ...
Innkeeper
Douglas Bradley-Smith ...
Squire
Ewen Solon ...
Guardsman
Rupert Evans ...
Bargeman
Paddy Ryan ...
Bargeman
Thomas Heathcote ...
Wrestling Second
Arthur Brander ...
First Mate
Russell Waters ...
Sailor
John Serret ...
French Squire
Bob Simmons ...
French Champion
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Perce Pearce ... producer
Walt Disney ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Clifton Parker

Cinematography by 

Geoffrey Unsworth ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Gerald Thomas

Casting By 

Weston Drury Jr. ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Carmen Dillon

Costume Design by 

Valles

Makeup Department 

Biddy Chrystal ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Geoffrey Rodway ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Douglas Peirce ... production manager
George Mills ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Peter Bolton ... assistant director
Alex Bryce ... second unit director
Colin M. Brewer ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Peter Manley ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Ernest Archer ... chief draughtsman (uncredited)
Ron Benton ... draughtsman (uncredited)
John Box ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Ted Clements ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Vernon Dixon ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Geoffrey Drake ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Bruce Grimes ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Stephen B. Grimes ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Roger Ramsdell ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Roy Walker ... draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bill Daniels ... sound assistant (uncredited)
E.G. Daniels ... sound assistant (uncredited)
C. Le Mesurier ... sound assistant (uncredited)
Gordon K. McCallum ... sound mixer (uncredited)
Dudley Messenger ... boom operator (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Peter Ellenshaw ... matte effects
Albert Whitlock ... assistant matte artist (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Harcourt ... camera operator
Cyril J. Knowles ... photographer: second unit
John Cabrera ... focus puller (uncredited)
Steve Claydon ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Bob Kindred ... focus puller (uncredited)
George Courtney Ward ... still photographer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Peter Boita ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Charles Squires ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Muir Mathieson ... conductor
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra ... music played by

Other crew 

Joan Bridge ... technicolor color consultant
Walt Disney ... presenter
David Paltenghi ... dances by
Joan Davis ... continuity (uncredited)
Rupert Evans ... fencing instructor (uncredited)
Helen Goss ... english coach: french artistes (uncredited)
Jean Osborne ... publicist (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page