IMDb > The Shadow Man (1953)

The Shadow Man (1953) More at IMDbPro »Street of Shadows (original title)

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
6.0/10   88 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 15% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Richard Vernon (screenplay)
Laurence Meynell (novel)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Shadow Man on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
16 October 1953 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
Every step he took led him to Murder and a woman ! See more »
Plot:
Small-time Soho hustler gets caught up in the murder of an ex-girl friend, evades the police and finally helps them to corner the real murderer. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
It's all VERY familiar See more (8 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Cesar Romero ... Luigi
Kay Kendall ... Barbara Gale
Edward Underdown ... Det. Insp. Johnstone
Victor Maddern ... Danny 'Limpy' Thomas
Simone Silva ... Angele Abbé
Liam Gaffney ... Constable Fred Roberts

Bill Travers ... Nigel Langley - Barbara's date
Robert Cawdron ... Det. Sgt. Hadley
John Penrose ... Gerald Gale, Barbara's husband
Molly Hamley-Clifford ... 'Starry' Darrell
Eileen Way ... Mrs. Thoms, Angele's landlady
Paul Hardtmuth ... J.M. 'Poppa' Mayall, jeweller-hideout keeper
Tony Sympson ... Nikki, hustler (as Tony Simpson)
Rose McLaren ... Rose
Michael Kelly ... Merchant Seaman West, date-abuser
Fred Griffiths ... Cab Driver
Henry Purvis ... Darrell (Starry Darrell's brother) (as Anaconda)
Lionel King ... The Cardsharp
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mela White ... Cockney Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Richard Vernon 
 
Writing credits
Richard Vernon (screenplay)

Laurence Meynell (novel "The Creaking Chair")

Produced by
William Nassour .... producer
William H. Williams .... producer
 
Original Music by
Eric Spear 
 
Cinematography by
Phil Grindrod 
 
Film Editing by
Geoffrey Muller 
 
Art Direction by
George Haslam 
 
Makeup Department
Jack Craig .... makeup artist
Betty Sherriff .... hair stylist
 
Production Management
Ted Holliday .... production manager
Leslie Sinclair .... production supervisor
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Alf Keating .... assistant director
 
Art Department
Mickey O'Toole .... stand by props (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Harry Benson .... sound recordist
Richard A. Smith .... sound supervisor
Sidney Rider .... dubbing crew (uncredited)
Arthur Vincent .... assistant boom operator (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Ron Drinkwater .... assistant camera (uncredited)
Ron Robson .... focus puller (uncredited)
Charles Trigg .... still photographer (uncredited)
Tony Young .... camera operator (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Elsie Curtis .... wardrobe mistress
 
Music Department
Tommy Reilly .... musician: harmonica solo (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Nat Cohen .... presenter
Stuart Levy .... presenter
Gladys Reeve .... continuity
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Street of Shadows" - UK (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
76 min | UK:84 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Mono (Western Electric Recording)
Certification:
Sweden:15 | USA:Approved | USA:Passed (National Board of Review)

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Referenced in Mondo oscenità (1966)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
3 out of 5 people found the following review useful.
It's all VERY familiar, 18 July 2008
Author: planktonrules from Bradenton, Florida

This film is included on a DVD that also has another "forgotten" Film Noir picture--SHOOT TO KILL. However, the film is called by its alternate title SHADOW MAN instead of STREET OF SHADOWS and stars Cesar Romero.

Romero stars as a man who owns a "pin-table lounge"--a place to drink, gamble and play various electronic games (such as pinball)--almost like a poor man's nightclub. He's generally a nice guy, but also a rather tough character. Oddly, for once, Romero uses a strong Spanish accent--something you usually heard less of in his American films.

When a woman is killed, Romero is caught trying to hide the body. Though he didn't do it, it sure looks bad for him. So, Romero escapes and spends the film trying to establish his innocence--a rather clichéd premise, to say the least. It's been done 1001 times before, so unfortunately, while it is well made, it's also incredibly familiar. Decent acting, decent direction and a second-rate plot--oh, and by the way, the soundtrack was really bad (it was mostly harmonica)!

FYI--Kay Kendall stars in this film. She later married Rex Harrison, though died of cancer just two years later in 1959. Also, the other film on the DVD (SHOOT TO KILL) is a more enjoyable film despite having a cast of no-name actors.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (8 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Shadow Man (1953)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
I Became a Criminal Hell Is a City Stage Fright Gideon of Scotland Yard The Desperate Hours
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Crime section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.