MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 76,828 this week

El niño y la niebla (1953)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 24 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 59 titles
created 02 May 2012
 
a list of 1090 titles
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 6727 titles
created 03 Dec 2013
 
list image
a list of 2060 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: El niño y la niebla (1953)

El niño y la niebla (1953) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of El niño y la niebla.
8 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Infection (2004)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

INFECTION takes place in a dark, isolated hospital, where one doctors mistake has led to dire consequences for a patient.

Director: Masayuki Ochiai
Stars: Michiko Hada, Mari Hoshino, Tae Kimura
The Breed (2006)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A group of five college kids are forced to match wits with unwelcoming residents when they fly to a "deserted" island for a party weekend.

Director: Nicholas Mastandrea
Stars: Michelle Rodriguez, Oliver Hudson, Taryn Manning
First Born (2007)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Laura's expecting. Her husband, Steven's a loving guy but has little time for her. Her mom lives thousands of miles away. Forced to give up on her dreams, she's always been a bit edgy. A ... See full summary »

Director: Isaac Webb
Stars: Elisabeth Shue, Steven Mackintosh, Kathleen Chalfant
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Based on Gabriel García Márquez's novel, this is the unsettling story of 13-year-old noble Sierva and the dog bite that changes her life forever. Abandoned, displaced, in the midst of a ... See full summary »

Director: Hilda Hidalgo
Stars: Pablo Derqui, Eliza Triana, Jordi Dauder
Action | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

When a small Colorado town is overrun by the flesh hungry dead a small group of survivors try to escape in a last ditch effort to stay alive.

Director: Steve Miner
Stars: Mena Suvari, Nick Cannon, Michael Welch
Evil Aliens (2005)
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

The sensationalist reporter Michelle Fox presents the TV show Weird World, with phony matters about UFOS and aliens. When she hears about Cat, a young woman that claims that have been ... See full summary »

Director: Jake West
Stars: Emily Booth, Jamie Honeybourne, Sam Butler
Grimm Love (2006)
Crime | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

In Germany, as graduate student Katie Armstrong researches cannibal killer Oliver Hagen for her thesis, she becomes obsessed with her subject and ultimately plunges into a lifestyle similar to Hagen's and the thousands of people like him.

Director: Martin Weisz
Stars: Thomas Kretschmann, Keri Russell, Thomas Huber
El (1953)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Francisco is rich, rather strict on principles, and still a bachelor. After meeting Gloria by accident, he is suddenly intent on her becoming his wife and courts her until she agrees to ... See full summary »

Director: Luis Buñuel
Stars: Arturo de Córdova, Delia Garcés, Aurora Walker
Casanova (TV Mini-Series 2005)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

After a life spent seeking pleasure and decadence, Casanova seeks his one true love, Henriette.

Stars: Rose Byrne, David Tennant, Peter O'Toole
Bizarre Dinosaurs (TV Movie 2009)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

As dinosaurs grew into the behemoths of the Cretaceous period they evolved many extraordinary but apparently useless features including spikes, sails horns, crests and the tiny "arms" of ... See full summary »

Director: Jenny Kubo
Stars: Jack Horner, Paul Sereno, Gregory Erickson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Julian, a young seminarian, is sent to live with Los Cruzados de Cristo, where he will have to follow a hard spiritual journey to achieve "the perfect obedience".

Director: Luis Urquiza
Stars: Isabel Aerenlund, Sebastián Aguirre, Juan Ignacio Aranda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Roberto Girault
Stars: Hector Arredondo, Rocío Verdejo, Daniel Martínez
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Marta
Pedro López Lagar ...
Guillermo Estrada
Eduardo Noriega ...
Mauricio de la Torre
Alejandro Ciangherotti ...
Daniel (as Alejandro Ciangherotti hijo)
Miguel Ángel Ferriz ...
Doctor
Lupe Inclán ...
Jacinta, sirvienta
Tana Lynn ...
Prostituta
Carlos Riquelme ...
Profesor
Hernán De Sandozegui ...
(as Hernan de Sandozequi)
Nicolás Rodríguez ...
Doctor
Álvaro Matute ...
Compañero trabajo de Guillermo
Ricardo Merino
Eliane Bancet
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Mystery

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

24 December 1953 (Mexico)  »

Also Known As:

The Boy and the Fog  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss El niño y la niebla (1953) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?