Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Short | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A residential area schoolboy discovers the odd universe of the Parisian metro. At a time, he glimpses the beautiful face of a blond-haired little girl. Later on, he falls asleep and dreams his first love dream...

Director: Georges Franju
Stars: Pierre Devis, Lisbeth Persson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In order to get rid of his troublesome son François, Maître Gérane manages to have him committed to a mental hospital owned by Dr. Varmont, a supporter of traditional treatments, in ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Franju
Stars: Pierre Brasseur, Paul Meurisse, Jean-Pierre Mocky
Short | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A biography of the pioneer film director Georges Méliès, featuring his son André playing Georges, and with shots of his second wife, aged 90.

Director: Georges Franju
Stars: Jeanne d'Alcy, François Lallement, André Méliès
Borom sarret (1963)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Boron Sarret is arguably the first film made by a black African. It illustrates poverty in Senegal, particularly for the working man

Director: Ousmane Sembene
Stars: Ly Abdoulay, Albourah
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Kiyoshi is a brooding young man who treats women solely as objects. Makoto is a young woman who is just reaching her sexual awakening. She and her friends accept car rides from middle aged ... See full summary »

Director: Nagisa Ôshima
Stars: Miyuki Kuwano, Yûsuke Kawazu, Yoshiko Kuga
Kaigenrei (1973)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A freestyle biopic of Ikki Kita, the ultranationalist intellectual whose ideas inspired the failed military coup in 1936.

Director: Yoshishige Yoshida
Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Yasuo Miyake, Akiko Kurano
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An engineer's wife returns home with a lost teenager. A man posing as her dad tries to get her back, causing the engineer to recall his youth as a revolutionary, obscured by dreamlike disruptions of time and space, fantasy and reality.

Director: Yoshishige Yoshida
Stars: Mariko Okada, Kaizo Kamoda, Naho Kimura
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Various scenes in the life of a tight-knit community in Czechoslovakia exploring the human spirit in the backdrop of the political changes that they experience.

Director: Vojtech Jasný
Stars: Vlastimil Brodský, Radoslav Brzobohatý, Vladimír Mensík
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This is a ballad about love, hate, and a search for a way out of loneliness. It is a dramatic story about the strange potter, Martin Leaps, nicknamed Dragon, who is suspected by the ... See full summary »

Director: Eduard Grecner
Stars: Radovan Lukavský, Gustáv Valach, Emília Vásáryová
Edvard Munch (TV Movie 1974)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Following a rough chronology from 1884 to 1894, when Norwegian artist Edvard Munch began expressionism and established himself as northern Europe's most maligned and controversial artist, ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Watkins
Stars: Geir Westby, Gro Fraas, Kerstii Allum
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Three anonymous songs about Lenin provide the basis for this documentary that celebrates the achievements of the Soviet Union and Lenin's role in creating them.

Director: Dziga Vertov
Stars: Dolores Ibárruri, Nadezhda Krupskaya, V.I. Lenin
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Vojtech Jasný
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Lucien Barjon ...
Le professeur Henri becquerel
Lucien Hubert ...
Nicole Stéphane ...
Marie Curie / narrator
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Short | Biography

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

27 April 1956 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Panstwo Curie  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Der Lebewohl
(Les adieux)
Composed by Ludwig van Beethoven
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Monsieur et Madame Curie (1956) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?