Edit
The Lawless Breed (1953) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Raoul Walsh

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

William Alland ... (story)
Bernard Gordon ... (screenplay)
John Wesley Hardin ... (based on the life of John Wesley Hardin as written by himself)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
Rosie McCoy (as Julia Adams)
Mary Castle ...
...
J.G. Hardin / John Clements
...
Ike Hanley
...
Jim Clements
Forrest Lewis ...
Zeke Jenkins
...
Dirk Hanley
Tom Fadden ...
Chick Noonan - Undertaker
...
Young John Hardin
Richard Garland ...
Joe Clements
...
Ben Hanley
William Pullen ...
Joe Hardin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Pianist (uncredited)
Kenneth Alton ...
Yankee Corporal (uncredited)
...
Jean Andren ...
Amy Johnson (uncredited)
...
Gus Hanley (uncredited)
Emile Avery ...
Deputy Escorting Hardin (uncredited)
Stanley Blystone ...
Card-Player (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Abilene Bartender (uncredited)
Nora Bush ...
Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Wheaton Chambers ...
Doc Barker (uncredited)
Stephen Chase ...
Judge (uncredited)
Frank Cordell ...
Card-Player (uncredited)
Leo Curley ...
Judge Ames (uncredited)
...
Marshal Bud Jenkins (uncredited)
Ned Davenport ...
Blunt (uncredited)
...
Abilene Barfly (uncredited)
...
J. Edward 'Henry' Johnson (uncredited)
George Eldredge ...
Sheriff Charlie Webb (uncredited)
...
Charlie - Saloon Janitor (uncredited)
Cornelius Frizell ...
Clerk (uncredited)
Jeanne Gail ...
Fricassee (uncredited)
Roy Gordon ...
Chuck (uncredited)
Gertrude Graner ...
Aunt Em (uncredited)
...
Juror (uncredited)
Chick Hannan ...
Posse Rider (uncredited)
Carl Harbaugh ...
Drunk (uncredited)
Al Haskell ...
Kansas City Barfly (uncredited)
...
Armstrong - Ranger (uncredited)
Robert F. Hoy ...
Gyp (uncredited)
Thomas E. Jackson ...
Ranger Capt. W.H. McNelly (uncredited)
...
2nd Bartender (uncredited)
...
Bonham Barfly (uncredited)
...
Clerk Charlie (uncredited)
Syl Lamont ...
Sylvester (uncredited)
...
Duncan - Texas Ranger (uncredited)
Cactus Mack ...
Abilene Barfly (uncredited)
Merrill McCormick ...
Abilene Barfly (uncredited)
Mathew McCue ...
Race Spectator on Hearse (uncredited)
Paul McGuire ...
Jack Martin (uncredited)
Charles B.V. Miller ...
(uncredited)
...
Juror (uncredited)
Paul Newlan ...
Racetrack Judge (uncredited)
...
Lawman in Railroad Station Fight (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
...
Young Army Lieutenant (uncredited)
Carl Pitti ...
Sheriff Conlon (uncredited)
Dan Poore ...
Grey Horse's Owner (uncredited)
Jean Ransome ...
Postal Clerk (uncredited)
...
Deputy Sheriff (uncredited)
Phil Schumacher ...
Texas Ranger (uncredited)
George Taylor ...
Parson Potts (uncredited)
Phil Tead ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Race-Starter (uncredited)
...
Brady (uncredited)
...
Marv (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

William Alland ... producer
Raoul Walsh ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Herman Stein ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Irving Glassberg ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Frank Gross

Art Direction by 

Bernard Herzbrun
Richard H. Riedel ... (as Richard Riedel)

Set Decoration by 

Oliver Emert
Russell A. Gausman

Costume Design by 

Rosemary Odell

Makeup Department 

Joan St. Oegger ... hair stylist
Bud Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Dewey Starkey ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William Holland ... assistant director
George Lollier ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Leslie I. Carey ... sound
Corson Jowett ... sound

Stunts 

Frank Cordell ... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Farnsworth ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Pitti ... stunts (uncredited)
Sailor Vincent ... stunts (uncredited)
Al Wyatt Sr. ... stunts (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Music Department 

Joseph Gershenson ... musical director
William Lava ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Milton Rosen ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Ethmer Roten ... musician (uncredited)
Hans J. Salter ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Frank Skinner ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew 

William Fritzsche ... technicolor color consultant
Alfred Cline ... technician: Technicolor (uncredited)
Hugh Cummings ... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Dorothy Hughes ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Edward R. Plante ... technician: Technicolor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page