MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 39,558 this week

Circus Girl (1954)
"Die Gefangene des Maharadscha" (original title)

3.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 3.4/10 from 23 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(story), , 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 56 titles
created 23 Jan 2011
 
a list of 56 titles
created 16 Aug 2012
 
a list of 334 titles
created 09 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Circus Girl" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Circus Girl (1954)

Circus Girl (1954) on IMDb 3.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Circus Girl.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Anna Jobst is the daughter of a rich, conservative farmer. Living on the bank of the Moldau, she wishes nothing more than follow the river to Prague, the "Golden City". When her father ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Eugen Klöpfer, Annie Rosar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Klaus is a young man in post-war Berlin. He is drawn to his friend Manfred and, under the encouragement of their acquaintance, Dr. Winkler, explore the underground world of gay clubs and ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Paula Wessely, Paul Dahlke, Hans Nielsen
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

King Frederick II (aka "Frederick the Great") of Prussia is engaged in a major battle against the Austrian army at Kunersdorf, and things aren't going well. The Austrians are inflicting ... See full summary »

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Otto Gebühr, Kristina Söderbaum, Gustav Fröhlich
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.3/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Paul Muller, Valéry Inkijinoff
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Based on a novel and subsequent stage play by Agatha Christie; ten people are invited to an isolated island, only to be killed one-by-one. Could one of them be the killer?

Director: René Clair
Stars: Barry Fitzgerald, Walter Huston, Louis Hayward
Kolberg (1945)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the ... See full summary »

Directors: Veit Harlan, Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Stars: Heinrich George, Kristina Söderbaum, Horst Caspar
Circus Girl (1937)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Trapeze artist Kay Rogers marries aerial-act member Charles Jerome, who immediately become jealous of fellow-trapeze artist Bob McAvoy, and sets out to kill him through a series of staged ... See full summary »

Director: John H. Auer
Stars: June Travis, Robert Livingston, Donald Cook
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Willy Birgel, Adrian Hoven
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kristina Söderbaum ...
Willy Birgel ...
Maharadscha von Jailapur Gowan
Adrian Hoven ...
Gowaran
René Deltgen ...
Lakamba
Rolf von Nauckhoff ...
Pahana
Hermann Schomberg ...
Götz sen.
Paul Busch ...
Götz jun.
Gilbert Houcke ...
Ambo
Karl Martell ...
Dari
Herbert Hübner ...
Zirkusdirektor
Sujata Jayawardena ...
Navarani
Theodor Loos ...
Der heilige Mann
Rolf Wanka ...
Staatsanwalt
Otto Gebühr ...
Oskar von Schab
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

kitsch | india | sequel | See All (3) »

Genres:

Adventure | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 April 1956 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Circus Girl  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as The Maharajah's Blonde (1962) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Circus Girl (1954) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?