MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,541 this week

Föltámadott a tenger (1953)

6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 52 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Writers:

(novel),
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 titles
created 27 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 285 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Föltámadott a tenger (1953)

Föltámadott a tenger (1953) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Föltámadott a tenger.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In Budapest, two rival gangs of young boys lay claim to a vacant lot. The hostilities escalate yet never quite boil over into actual violence. Just when things do get out of hand, however, ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Sándor Pécsi, László Kozák
The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Kontroll (2003)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A tale about a strange young man, Bulcsú, the fellow inspectors on his team, all without exception likeable characters, a rival ticket inspection team, and racing along the tracks... And a tale about love.

Director: Nimród Antal
Stars: Sándor Csányi, Eszter Balla, Zoltán Mucsi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Hungary, 1943. An elderly Jewish couple, Job and Roza, adopt an unruly non-Jewish child to whom they intend to pass on their wealth and knowledge before Nazi oppression engulfs Hungary.

Directors: Imre Gyöngyössy, Barna Kabay
Stars: Hédi Temessy, Ferenc Zenthe, Gábor Fehér
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In a rural scenery in the throes of difficult changes lives a humble but promising young farmer girl called Mari Pataki... See full synopsis »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Imre Soós, Ádám Szirtes
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The Toth family resides in Northern Hungary. The couple has a daughter and a son, the latter a member of the armed forces. When his weary major is ordered to take a vacation, the son talks ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Imre Sinkovits, Márta Fónay
80 Hussars (1979)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Mail author for translation. 1848. Európa forrong. A Lengyelországban állomásozó, osztrák kötelékhez tartozó magyar huszárok egy csoportja a szabadság- harc kitörésének hírére hazaindul. A ... See full summary »

Director: Sándor Sára
Stars: László Dózsa, György Cserhalmi, Jácint Juhász
Thorn Castle (TV Mini-Series 1967)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  
Stars: László Bánhidi, Zoltán Seregi, Tibor Barabás
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
János Görbe ...
Zoltán Makláry ...
Bem József
Lajos Básti ...
Miklós Szakáts ...
Görgey Artur
Violetta Ferrari ...
Petõfiné, Szendrey Júlia
Ádám Szirtes ...
Hajdu Gyurka, parasztlegény
Gábor Mádi Szabó ...
Kicsi Gergely, székely közhuszár
János Dömsödi ...
Ifj. Szárazberky, köznemes
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Imre Apáthi ...
Zichy gróf
János Bagyinszky
László Bakos
Samu Balázs ...
Gróf Kolowrath
John Bartha ...
(as Bartha János)
Gyula Bartos
Zoltán Basilides ...
Kovács
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 April 1953 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

Meri nousee  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Föltámadott a tenger (1953) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?