IMDb > Four Sided Triangle (1953)
Four Sided Triangle
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Four Sided Triangle (1953) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow)


User Rating:
5.8/10   377 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 26% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Terence Fisher (screenplay)
Paul Tabori (adaptation)
View company contact information for Four Sided Triangle on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
15 June 1953 (USA) See more »
She lived two amazing lives under his spell!
Bill and Robin, helped by their childhood friend, Lena, develop a "reproducer" which can exactly duplicate any object... See more » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
(4 articles)
User Reviews:
Proto Hammer Horror that loses its way See more (23 total) »


  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Barbara Payton ... Lena / Helen
James Hayter ... Dr. Harvey
Stephen Murray ... Bill
John Van Eyssen ... Robin
Percy Marmont ... Sir Walter
Jennifer Dearman ... Lena as a Child
Glyn Dearman ... Bill as a Child
Sean Barrett ... Robin as a Child
Kynaston Reeves ... Lord Grant
John Stuart ... Solicitor
Edith Saville ... Lady Grant

Directed by
Terence Fisher 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Terence Fisher  screenplay
Paul Tabori  adaptation and screenplay
William F. Temple  novel "Four-Sided Triangle"

Produced by
Michael Carreras .... producer
Alexander Paal .... producer
Original Music by
Malcolm Arnold 
Cinematography by
Reginald H. Wyer 
Film Editing by
Maurice Rootes 
Art Direction by
J. Elder Wills 
Makeup Department
Dick Bonnor-Morris .... makeup artist
Nina Broe .... hair stylist
Production Management
Victor Wark .... production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bill Shore .... assistant director
Aida Young .... second assistant director (uncredited)
Sound Department
Bill Salter .... sound recordist
Percy Britten .... sound recordist (uncredited)
Camera and Electrical Department
Len Harris .... camera operator
Tom Friswell .... clapper loader (uncredited)
John Jay .... still photographer (uncredited)
Manny Yospa .... focus puller (uncredited)
Editorial Department
Bill Lenny .... first assistant editor (uncredited)
Music Department
Muir Mathieson .... conductor
Other crew
Renée Glynne .... continuity
Nora Roberts .... dialogue director

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
81 min
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
USA:Approved (PCA #16055)

Did You Know?

James Hayter (Dr. Harvey) and Stephen Murray (Bill) died only four days apart: on March 27, 1983 and March 31, 1983 respectively.See more »
Lena:An empty mind... and a new beginning!See more »
Wedding MarchSee more »


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Proto Hammer Horror that loses its way, 1 September 2015
Author: Leofwine_draca from United Kingdom

FOUR SIDE TRIANGLE is an early science fiction film from Hammer Films, who later in the decade would become renowned for their full-blooded horror outings. The storyline is about a love triangle between two guys and the girl they both love; when she chooses one over the other, the spurned rival turns to cloning in order to bring his dreams to life.

The plot is an intriguing one and it's difficult to dislike a fine-looking Terence Fisher film, but it's safe to say that FOUR SIDED TRIANGLE is very much a lesser piece of work. The science fiction elements are kept to a minimum throughout, which is a pity because with the scientific paraphernalia this sometimes brings to mind FRANKENSTEIN themes - the whole 'playing God' scenario for instance. At other times the whole thing seems like a dry-run for THE FLY.

Sadly, this turns into nothing more than a stilted melodrama in which doomed romance and much hand-wringing are the order of the day. The cast are fine, but it's Paul Tabori's and Fisher's script that lets this one down; it consistently fails to hit the right notes, and feels dull as a result.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (23 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Four Sided Triangle (1953)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Alternate ending (spoiler?) jaf-14
Engaging and well-spirited onnanob2
See more »


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll Batman Forever Diamonds Are Forever The Tunnel of Love Horror of Dracula
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Romance section IMDb UK section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.