Edit

(1953)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Charles Walters

Writing Credits  

László Vadnay ... (screenplay) (as Laslo Vadnay) and
William Roberts ... (screenplay)
 
László Vadnay ... (story) (as Laslo Vadnay)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
Julie Hallerton
...
Ray Lloyd
...
Barry Gordon
John Bromfield ...
Hank
Edna Skinner ...
Nancy Parmel
King Donovan ...
Ben
Paul Bryar ...
Mr. Barnes
...
Clarice
Ed Oliver ...
Bandleader
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Peter Adams ...
Ted Hilbert (uncredited)
Aladdin ...
Violinist (uncredited)
Brandon Beach ...
Plane Passenger (uncredited)
Hal Berns ...
Melvin - Pianist (uncredited)
Margaret Bert ...
Mrs. Huffnagel (uncredited)
Harriett Brest ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
...
Girl in blue swimsuit - Cameo appearance (uncredited)
Edward Clark ...
Gardener (uncredited)
Oliver Cross ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Lillian Culver ...
Flora - Ray's Maid (uncredited)
George Davies ...
Elevator Man (uncredited)
George Davis ...
Elevator Operator (uncredited)
Helen Dickson ...
Hotel Guest in Lobby (uncredited)
Phil Dunham ...
Desk Clerk (uncredited)
Maude Erickson ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Franklyn Farnum ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Adolph Faylauer ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Bess Flowers ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Sig Frohlich ...
Bellboy (uncredited)
Bud Gaines ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Sandra Gould ...
Ben's Wife (uncredited)
Fenton Hamilton ...
Fat Man (uncredited)
Larry Harmon ...
Drummer (uncredited)
Sam Harris ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Byron Kane ...
Joe - Photographer (uncredited)
Joseph Keane ...
Henry (uncredited)
Carl M. Leviness ...
Hotel Restaurant Maitre D' (uncredited)
Anna Luther ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Joseph Mell ...
Irving - Sleepy Waiter (uncredited)
Harold Miller ...
Nightclub Patron (uncredited)
Frank Mills ...
Show Spectator (uncredited)
David Newell ...
Freddie - Make-Up Man (uncredited)
Emory Parnell ...
Mr. Huffnagel (uncredited)
Richard Downing Pope ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Peggy Remington ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Benny Rubin ...
Oscar Levenson (uncredited)
Violet Seton ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Perry Sheehan ...
Telephone Girl (uncredited)
Dick Simmons ...
MC of Citrus Queen Contest (uncredited)
Reginald Simpson ...
Photographer (uncredited)
Larri Thomas ...
Nightclub Dancer (uncredited)
John Trebach ...
Johnny - Nightclub Waiter (uncredited)
Dorothy Vernon ...
Hotel Guest (uncredited)
Charles Walters ...
Nightclub Dancer with Cyd Charisse (uncredited)
Betty Wand ...
Julie Hallerton (singing voice) (uncredited)
June Whitley Taylor ...
Costume Designer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Joe Pasternak ... producer

Music by 

George Stoll ... (uncredited)
Robert Van Eps ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Ray June

Film Editing by 

Gene Ruggiero

Art Direction by 

Cedric Gibbons
Jack Martin Smith

Set Decoration by 

Richard Pefferle
Edwin B. Willis

Costume Design by 

Helen Rose ... (costumes: women)

Makeup Department 

Sydney Guilaroff ... hair stylist
William Tuttle ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Eddie Woehler ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ridgeway Callow ... assistant director
Joel Freeman ... assistant director
Robert Saunders ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Douglas Shearer ... recording supervisor
James Brock ... sound (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dale Deverman ... camera operator (uncredited)
John Pasternak ... assistant camera (uncredited)
William W. Spencer ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Alvord Eiseman ... color consultant: Technicolor

Music Department 

Lennie Hayton ... musical director
Skip Martin ... orchestrator
Pete Rugolo ... orchestrator
George Stoll ... musical director
Albert Sendrey ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Robert Van Eps ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Busby Berkeley ... choreographer
Robert J. Eastman ... aquatic technical advisor
Henri Jaffa ... technicolor color consultant
E. Darrell Hallenbeck ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Earl Hollowell ... water-skiing coach: Esther Williams (uncredited)
Ed Raven ... auditor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page