Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Budd Boetticher

Writing Credits  

Harry E. Rieseberg ... (book "Port Royal: The Ghost City Beneath the Sea")
 
Jack Harvey ... (screenplay) and
Ramon Romero ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Terry McBride
...
Tony Bartlett
Suzan Ball ...
Venita aka Mary Lou Beetle
George Mathews ...
Capt. Meade aka Ralph Sorensen
Karel Stepanek ...
Dwight Trevor
Hilo Hattie ...
Mama Mary
Lalo Rios ...
Calypso
...
Djion
John Warburton ...
Captain Clive
Peter Mamakos ...
Captain Pedro Mendoza
Barbara Morrison ...
Madame Cecile
LeRoi Antoine ...
Calypso singer
Leon Lontoc ...
Kip
Marya Marco ...
Half caste woman
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sugarfoot Anderson ...
Sugar (uncredited)
James Conaty ...
Man at The Rum Pot Athletic Club (uncredited)
Michael Dale ...
Kirk (uncredited)
Jerado Decordovier ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Michael Ferris ...
Ship's Steward (uncredited)
...
Martin (uncredited)
...
Maru (uncredited)
Chuck Hamilton ...
Man Departing Shop (uncredited)
George Hamilton ...
High Priest (uncredited)
Joseph Keane ...
Stuart, the Secretary (uncredited)
Sherry Moreland ...
Marie (uncredited)
...
Passenger (uncredited)
...
Girl in Bar (uncredited)
Elizabeth Root ...
Helen (uncredited)
Peter Similuk ...
Radio Operator (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Albert J. Cohen ... producer

Music by 

Henry Mancini ... (uncredited)
Milton Rosen ... (uncredited)
Herman Stein ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Charles P. Boyle

Film Editing by 

Edward Curtiss

Art Direction by 

Alexander Golitzen
Emrich Nicholson

Set Decoration by 

Russell A. Gausman
Joseph Kish

Costume Design by 

Rosemary Odell

Makeup Department 

Bud Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Mack D'Agostino ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Joseph E. Kenney ... assistant director (as Joseph E. Kenny)
Phil Bowles ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Leslie I. Carey ... sound
Robert Pritchard ... sound

Special Effects by 

David S. Horsley ... special photography

Stunts 

Bernie Gozier ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Hamilton ... stunts (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jack Corrigan ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Joseph Gershenson ... musical director
Hans J. Salter ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Frank Skinner ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew 

Harold Belfer ... choreographer
William Fritzsche ... technicolor color consultant
Irvin Berwick ... dialogue director (uncredited)
Adele Cannon ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Fred Zander ... technical advisor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page