2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A female school teacher is implicated in a murder in a Sicilian town only hours after her arrival. The dead man insulted her on the bus on the way into town. As the mystery unfolds, it ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Franco Nero, James Mason
Angelina (1947)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Vincenzo, a railwayman who works on the Rome to Paris line, has a wife in Italy and a mistress in France, Ginette a widow with a four year old daughter. When he's offered a job in Paris he ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Sophie Desmarets, Vera Nandi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Rosario Scimoni is twenty years old and lives in Catania at the beginning of this century. He loves two things in life: women and money and he is the secretary of the mayor who is his uncle... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Marco Guglielmi, Franco Coop
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Aldo Piscitello, a minor government clerk, is forced in 1934 to join the Fascist party. When the war comes, he finds himself able only to talk ineffectually in secret against Mussolini, ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Umberto Spadaro, Ave Ninchi, Delia Scala
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Nino Taranto ...
Prof. Luigi De Francesco
Alda Mangini ...
Fedora Larina
Gino Buzzanca ...
Barone Ferdinando LaPrua
Clelia Matania ...
Rosina De Francesco
Armenia Balducci ...
Baronessina LaPrua
...
Teresa De Francesco
Gabriele Tinti ...
Piero Loffredo (as Gastone Tinti)
Mariano Bottino
Gianni Cavalieri ...
Comm. Basevi
Consalvo Flirt
Checco Durante ...
Usciere
Angiola Faranda ...
(as Maria Angiola Faranda)
Giovanni Grasso ...
Aldo Cascino
Salvatore Campochiaro
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 November 1953 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Easy Years  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Lo schermo a tre punte (1995) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Easy Years (1953) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?