Needs 5 Ratings

Adolescence Part II (1953)

Zoku shishunki (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

War | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Ryô Ikebe, Mariko Okada, Rentarô Mikuni
Godzilla (1977)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 1977, the film was purchased and colorized by Luigi Cozzi in a terrible way of a old negative print. When American reporter Steve Martin investigates a series of mysterious disasters off... See full summary »

Directors: Luigi Cozzi, Ishirô Honda, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Raymond Burr, Akihiko Hirata, Momoko Kôchi
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A pharmaceutical company captures King Kong and brings him to Japan, where he escapes from captivity and battles a recently released Godzilla.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Tadao Takashima, Kenji Sahara, Yû Fujiki
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Japanese Admiral Isoroku Yamamoto, a brilliant tactician, is a loyal subject of the emperor, despite his grave misgivings about leading Japan's navy into war with the United States. He ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Denjirô Ôkôchi, Hiroshi Nihon'yanagi, Masao Shimizu
Mothra (1961)
Certificate: Passed Fantasy | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Shipwreck survivors are found on Beiru Island (Infanto tô), which was previously used for atomic tests. The interior is amazingly free of radiation effects, and they believe that they were ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Furankî Sakai, Hiroshi Koizumi, Kyôko Kagawa
Latitude Zero (1969)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A journalist is saved by a giant submarine captained by a 200 year old man who takes him to an underwater paradise city where no one ages. That's when monsters and mutants sent by the captain's rival, a 200 year old scientist, attack.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Joseph Cotten, Cesar Romero, Akira Takarada
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A greedy developer unwittingly hatches a gigantic baby moth upon Tokyo, while Godzilla strikes once again.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Akira Takarada, Yuriko Hoshi, Hiroshi Koizumi
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A librarian is subject to a scientific experiment which goes wrong and transforms him into 'The Human Vapour'. He uses his new ability to rob banks to fund the career of his girlfriend, a ... See full summary »

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Tatsuya Mihashi, Kaoru Yachigusa, Yoshio Tsuchiya
Rodan (1956)
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Mutant pterosaurs and prehistoric insects terrorize humanity.

Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Kenji Sahara, Yumi Shirakawa, Akihiko Hirata
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Hiroshi Koizumi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Hajime Izu, Yôko Fujita, Takashi Shimura
Aoi shinju (1951)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  
Director: Ishirô Honda
Stars: Yuriko Hamada, Reizaburô Yamamoto, Ryô Ikebe
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Kyôko Aoyama
Eitarô Ozawa ...
(as Sakae Ozawa)
Sachiko Murase
Akira Kubo
Hisao Toake
Noriko Honma
Chieko Nakakita
Ikichi Ishii
Keiju Kobayashi
Fuyuki Murakami
Ren Yamamoto
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

sequel | See All (1) »

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 July 1953 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Adolescence Part II  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Adolescence (1952) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page