Kocsis Ferenc excellent staff appointed the new director of public stores. Ilonka a talented fashion designer, Boriska a dear, Daniel, a overzealous, Klimke, a conservative sale and ... See full summary »

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A butler changes the life of a nouveau-riche entrepreneur's life, while his daughter falls in love with the company's manager instead of a suitor chosen for her.

Director: Steve Sekely
Stars: Gyula Csortos, Gyula Kabos, Mici Haraszti
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A band of runaways and orphans of the war scour the countryside in search of food and shelter. They invade and then taken in by a musician and former concert pianist who's hiding out in a ... See full summary »

Director: Géza von Radványi
Stars: Artúr Somlay, Miklós Gábor, Zsuzsa Bánki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In Budapest, two rival gangs of young boys lay claim to a vacant lot. The hostilities escalate yet never quite boil over into actual violence. Just when things do get out of hand, however, ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Sándor Pécsi, László Kozák
Csinibaba (1997)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

1962-ben, amikor Gagarin urrepult es csaknem kitort a harmadik vilaghaboru, nalunk mar jo ideje nem tortent semmi es ugy nezett ki, hogy meg vagy harminc evig nem is fog. De, hogy ... See full summary »

Director: Péter Tímár
Stars: János Gálvölgyi, Sándor Almási, Anita Tóth
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The laundryman only lives for one thing: soccer. His dream is to have his team in the premier league, but for that he needs money and the only way he can do that is by selling some of his players.

Director: Pál Sándor
Stars: Dezsö Garas, Tamás Major, László Márkus
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

PFC Molnár decides his WWII services are over, and with serious money hidden in his hand grenades, he heads to an abandoned mansion where he encounters not only the sour butler but a bunch ... See full summary »

Director: Márton Keleti
Stars: Tamás Major, Imre Sinkovits, Iván Darvas
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An all-woman crate factory's new fireman installs a hidden camera in the women's dressing room for the male management's pleasure, eventually boosting business.

Director: Péter Tímár
Stars: Ádám Rajhona, Róbert Koltai, Judit Németh
Sinbad (1971)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

An old man is recollecting all the women he met in his youth. An old woman wants them to commit suicide together but changes her mind. The little town has a doctor whose wife can not forget... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Huszárik
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Éva Ruttkai, Éva Leelössy
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

When a Latin teacher publishes an essay on the Carthaginian General Hannibal, he is quickly hailed as a celebrity genius, but in reality has become an unwitting pawn of far-right politicians.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Ernö Szabó, Noémi Apor, Emmi Buttykay
Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In a rural scenery in the throes of difficult changes lives a humble but promising young farmer girl called Mari Pataki... See full synopsis »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Imre Soós, Ádám Szirtes
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The Tót family resides in Northern Hungary. The couple has a daughter and a son, the latter a member of the armed forces. When his weary major is ordered to take a vacation, the son talks ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Zoltán Latinovits, Imre Sinkovits, Márta Fónay
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Miklós Gábor ...
Kocsis Ferenc
Kálmán Latabár ...
Dániel
Kamill Feleki ...
Glauziusz
Zsuzsa Petress ...
Ilonka
Ida Turay ...
Lajos Mányai ...
Dancs
Tivadar Horváth ...
Klimkó
Gyula Gózon ...
Bezzegh bácsi
Anna Tõkés ...
Iványiné
Mária Mezei ...
Dancsné
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Andor Ajtay
János Bagyinszky
John Bartha ...
(as Bartha János)
Ida Boros ...
(voice)
Emmi Buttykay ...
Dancs titkárnöje (as Buttykai Emmi)
Edit

Storyline

Kocsis Ferenc excellent staff appointed the new director of public stores. Ilonka a talented fashion designer, Boriska a dear, Daniel, a overzealous, Klimke, a conservative sale and Glauziusz uncle, conscientious, honest book promotes the work. Ilonka initially rather just keep arguing, even though both of their lives off the job. The selfishness will love soon. Dancs Meanwhile, the old manager spreads the rumor that the new socialist trade can not meet the demand. Relatives and friends start buying into action, leading to mass hysteria. However, the new store is borne by the customer siege until the arrival of the supply Written by zsirvezer

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Musical

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

23 January 1953 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

State Department Store  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (2012) See more »

Soundtracks

Egy dunaparti csónakházban
Music by János Kerekes
Lyrics by Iván Szenes
Performed by Kálmán Latabár, Ida Turay, Zsuzsa Petress, Miklós Gábor and Ensemble
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?