MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 88,097 this week

Wakefield Express (1952)

 -  Documentary | Short
6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 73 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

Documentary about the production of a small town weekly newspaper from reporting to printing

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4511 titles
created 22 Oct 2011
 
list image
a list of 17 titles
created 22 Jan 2013
 
a list of 5067 titles
created 08 Nov 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Wakefield Express (1952)

Wakefield Express (1952) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Wakefield Express.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

In a Yorkshire mining town, three educated brothers return to their blue-collar home to celebrate the 40th wedding anniversary of their parents, but dark secrets come to the fore.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Alan Bates, Brian Cox, Gabrielle Daye
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Summer people in Maine: things are changing. Whales no longer pass close to the shore as they did during the youth of two elderly widowed sisters who have a seaside home where they've ... See full summary »

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Bette Davis, Lillian Gish, Vincent Price
Henry (1955)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Lindsay Anderson
If.... (1968)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In this allegorical story, a revolution led by pupil Mick Travis takes place at an old established private school in England.

Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Malcolm McDowell, David Wood, Richard Warwick
The Only Son (1936)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

In 1923, in the province of Shinshu, the widow and simple worker of a silk factory Tsune Nonomiya (O-Tsune) decides to send her only son to Tokyo for having a better education. Thirteen ... See full summary »

Director: Yasujirô Ozu
Stars: Chôko Iida, Shin'ichi Himori, Masao Hayama
Free Cinema (TV Movie 1986)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Survey of the British 'Free Cinema' movement, remarkable for the narrator's wit and clarity of vision.

Directors: Lindsay Anderson, Jeremy McCracken
Stars: Lindsay Anderson
Nice Time (1957)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A montage of the night-life of Piccadilly Circus across the hours, from early evening to the last lingering passers-by.

Directors: Claude Goretta, Alain Tanner
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Directors: Nigel McIsaac, James Ritchie, and 1 more credit »
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Lindsay Anderson
Stars: Alun Owen
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
George Potts ...
Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Documentary about the production of a small town weekly newspaper from reporting to printing

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

newspaper | reporter | See All (2) »

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

L'espresso di Wakefield  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Wakefield Express (1952) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?