7.2/10
12
1 user

Montana Incident (1952)

Not Rated | | Action, Western | 10 August 1952 (USA)
Whip Wilson (Whip Wilson) and his friend Dave Connors (Rand Brooks) survey the range for a railroad line, and are ordered to get out of the territory. The entire town and most of the land ... See full summary »

Director:

(as Lewis Collins)

Writer:

(as Dan Ullman)
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Mystery | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Texas Ranger Johnny Mack Brown (Johnny Mack Brown) is assigned to apprehend Walt Winslow (Dale Van Sickel), an escaped convict imprisoned for a $100,000 express robbery, from which the loot... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, James Ellison, Barbara Woodell
The Gunman (1952)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Dan Forester, a small town New Mexico newspaper editor, spots an outlaw wanted for murder. He sends word to Whip Wilson, a Texas lawman anxious to make an arrest. When Wilson arrives, he ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Whip Wilson, Fuzzy Knight, Rand Brooks
Night Raiders (1952)
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Whip arrives to investigate why night raiders are ransacking cabins but taking nothing. He recognizes the saloon owner as the man that went to prison for a robbery committed five years ... See full summary »

Director: Howard Bretherton
Stars: Whip Wilson, Fuzzy Knight, Lois Hall
Texas City (1952)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Army gold shipments are being robbed and some insider it tipping off the outlaws as to the time and route. Johnny Mack Brown is called in and he teams up with Jim Kirby, an ex Army Officer ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Johnny Mack Brown, James Ellison, Lois Hall
Waco (1952)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Matt Boone kills Bull Clark in self defense in a crooked poker game, and leaves Waco as he is certain he would not get a fair trial. He joins an outlaw gang led by Curly Ivers, whose ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Bill Elliott, I. Stanford Jolley, Pamela Blake
Fargo (1952)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The brother (House Peters Jr.) of rancher Bill Martin (Bill Elliott) is killed in a stampede started by cattleman. Bill returns to the Fargo country to take his brother's place and is ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Bill Elliott, Myron Healey, Phyllis Coates
Certificate: Passed Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Joe Daniels returns to Kansas to kill the murderer of his bother. Survivng the attempt on his life he arrives to find everyone hates him because his brother was bad. He knew his brother to ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Bill Elliott, House Peters Jr., Peggy Stewart
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Sam Wellman (I. Stanford Jolley), Lou Banks (Riley Hill) and Jack Marlin (Marshall Reed) have stolen horses from ranchers and have them corralled in Baxter Canyon, hoping to sell them at ... See full summary »

Director: Lewis D. Collins
Stars: Whip Wilson, Fuzzy Knight, Jim Bannon
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
...
...
...
Benson
...
...
Albert Hawkins (as Bill Fawcett)
...
Henchman Macklin
...
Henchman Crawford
...
Mooney
Edit

Storyline

Whip Wilson (Whip Wilson) and his friend Dave Connors (Rand Brooks) survey the range for a railroad line, and are ordered to get out of the territory. The entire town and most of the land around it are owned by retired cattleman Martin (Hugh Prosser), who allows his oldest daughter, Clara (Peggy Stewart), who, unknown to Martin, has been milking the town dry with the aid of her fiancee (Bruce Edwards), over the objections of her sister Frances (Noel Neill.) Clara knows that the coming of the railroad will bring an end to her rule of the territory. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

WHIP BLASTS RANGE MAVERICKS...along the blazing Bitterroot! (original poster) See more »

Genres:

Action | Western

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

10 August 1952 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Gunsmoke Range  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

[first lines]
Whip Wilson: Well, Dave, this looks like good place to start.
Dave Connors: Sure is fine country, Whip. When the railroad's built, I might even take a ride on it.
Whip Wilson: The company will appreciate that, but right now we're being paid to survey this country, not admire it. Now get off that horse and start workin'.
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page