MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,447 this week

The Village (1953)
"Sie fanden eine Heimat" (original title)

Approved  |   |  Drama  |  23 October 1953 (USA)
7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 32 users  
Reviews: write review

This film deals with the War Orphans following WWII at a children's village in the Swiss Alps where over 200 orphans from all parts of Europe are gathered. The subplots involve a romance ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (adaptation), 6 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 53 titles
created 23 Feb 2012
 
a list of 61 titles
created 29 Apr 2012
 
list image
a list of 2068 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 1673 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Village" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Village (1953)

The Village (1953) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Village.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Valentino (1977)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

In 1926 the tragic and untimely death of a silent screen actor caused female moviegoers to riot in the streets and in some cases to commit suicide - that actor was Rudolph Valentino. ... See full summary »

Director: Ken Russell
Stars: Rudolf Nureyev, Leslie Caron, Michelle Phillips
The Village (2004)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The population of a small, isolated countryside village believe that their alliance with the mysterious creatures that inhabit the forest around them is coming to an end.

Director: M. Night Shyamalan
Stars: Sigourney Weaver, William Hurt, Joaquin Phoenix
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Fictionalized story of British aerospace engineers solving the problem of supersonic flight.

Director: David Lean
Stars: Ralph Richardson, Ann Todd, Nigel Patrick
The Village (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A small English village intends to be crowned the "Friendliest Village Of 2012". A documentary team arrives much to the chagrin of the locals and things couldn't go any less according to plan.

Director: Sam Creamer
Stars: Jack Blundell, Sam Creamer, Wayne Russell
The Village (1976)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Yôji Yamada
Stars: Chieko Baishô, Akira Terao, Atomu Shimojô
Certificate: Passed Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

To save the reputation of the hotel where they are employed, sisters try to cover up a murder.

Director: Leigh Jason
Stars: Joan Blondell, John Howard, Binnie Barnes
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
John Justin ...
Alan Manning
Eva Dahlbeck ...
Wanda Piwonska
Sigfrit Steiner ...
Heinrich Meile
Mary Hinton ...
Miss Worthington
W. Woytecki ...
Dr. Stefan Zielinski
Guido Lorraine ...
Mr. Karginski
Maurice Régamey ...
Mr. Faure
Helen Horton ...
Miss Sullivan
Roland Catalano ...
Signore Belatti
Krystina Bragiel ...
Anja
Voytek Dolinski ...
Andrzej
Trevor Hill ...
Michael
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Max Werner Lenz ...
Priester
Edit

Storyline

This film deals with the War Orphans following WWII at a children's village in the Swiss Alps where over 200 orphans from all parts of Europe are gathered. The subplots involve a romance betwwen two of the teachers, the grim decision of Red Poland to quit the experiment, and the problem of the German children being viewed as symbols of opression rather than as the same victims as the childfren from other countries. The last credit line is for the Teachers and Children of Pestalozzi Village. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

23 October 1953 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Village  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Krystina Bragiel rdegille
Discuss The Village (1953) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?