MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 66,063 this week

Jolanda, the Daughter of the Black Corsair (1953)
"Jolanda la figlia del corsaro nero" (original title)

6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 32 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay), 3 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Sundance 2015

Watch our IMDb & AIV Sundance Studio Interviews with Keith Simanton

Related News

'Pulp Fiction,' A to Z
| Rollingstone.com

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 518 titles
created 19 Dec 2012
 
list image
a list of 96 titles
created 19 Apr 2013
 
a list of 386 titles
created 22 Apr 2013
 
a list of 106 titles
created 8 months ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Jolanda, the Daughter of the Black Corsair (1953)

Jolanda, the Daughter of the Black Corsair (1953) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jolanda, the Daughter of the Black Corsair.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Directors: Giorgio Bianchi, Sergio Leone
Stars: Fernandel, Gino Cervi, Franco Parenti
Commandos (1968)
Action | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Sgt. Sullivan puts together a group of Italian-Americans into disguise as Italian soldiers in order to infiltrate a North African camp held by the Italians. After the soldiers have knifed ... See full summary »

Director: Armando Crispino
Stars: Lee Van Cleef, Jack Kelly, Giampiero Albertini
Helen of Troy (1956)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The Iliad's story of the Trojan war, told from the Trojan viewpoint.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Stanley Baker, Rossana Podestà, Brigitte Bardot
Murder, Inc. (1960)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Based on the true-life book of lawman Burton Turkus, this movie chronicles the rise and fall of the organized crime syndicate known as Murder, Incorporated. Focusing on powerful boss Lepke ... See full summary »

Directors: Burt Balaban, Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Stuart Whitman, May Britt, Henry Morgan
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  
Director: Raffaello Matarazzo
Stars: Kerima, May Britt, Ettore Manni
Taxi di notte (1950)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A taxi driver, with singing ambitions, finds an abandoned baby in his cab and begins to look for his mother. He doesn't find her but succeeds in finding two people who want to adopt the ... See full summary »

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: Beniamino Gigli, Danielle Godet, Philippe Lemaire
Certificate: Passed Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Goethe's drama and Gounod's opera "Faust" is treated here like a movie rather than the usual photographed-opera from a stage method. Faust is a man who sells his soul to Mephistopheles in ... See full summary »

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: Italo Tajo, Nelly Corradi, Gino Mattera
Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The love of Don Alvaro for Leonora. He accidentally kills her father, who while dying calls upon his son for vengeance. Eventually the two meet with dramatic results.

Director: Carmine Gallone
Stars: Nelly Corradi, Caterina Mancini, Gino Sinimberghi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Roberto Roberti
Stars: Aldo Silvani, Polidor, Diana Dei
Outlaw Girl (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Beppe Musolino is falsely accused of murder. He is tried and once found guilty is imprisoned. Unexpectedly he escape from prison and to survive he start living like an outlaw brigand. He ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Camerini
Stars: Amedeo Nazzari, Silvana Mangano, Umberto Spadaro
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Mario Bonnard
Stars: Brigitte Bardot, Pierre Cressoy, Lucia Bosé
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: May Britt, Mario Castellani, Peppino De Filippo
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Jolanda
...
Van Gould
...
Ralf, figlio di Morgan
Barbara Florian ...
Consuelo di Medina
Guido Celano ...
Morgan, il pirata
Ignazio Balsamo ...
Van Stiller
Alberto Sorrentino ...
Agonia
Umberto Spadaro ...
Padre putativo di Jolanda
Joop van Hulzen ...
Sir Bendix
Domenico Serra ...
Ramon
Marga Cella ...
Maria
Amedeo Dejana ...
Maestro Inferno (as Amedeo Deiana)
Gianni De Montero ...
Tenente spagnolo
Gianni Luda ...
Altro tenente spagnolo
Ettore Jannetti ...
Capitano spagnolo
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 February 1953 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Yolanda  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Filmed back-to-back with the classical film The Three Pirates (1952). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?