MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,785 this week

Bonzo Goes to College (1952)

 -  Comedy  -  September 1952 (USA)
4.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.9/10 from 111 users  
Reviews: write review

The educated chimp moves in with a college football coach's family.

Director:

(as Frederick de Cordova)

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 294 titles
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 5079 titles
created 12 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 86 titles
created 20 May 2013
 
a list of 125 titles
created 25 Oct 2013
 
a list of 24 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Bonzo Goes to College (1952)

Bonzo Goes to College (1952) on IMDb 4.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bonzo Goes to College.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Born to Speed (1947)
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Johnny Randall, a young race-car driver, falls in love with Tony Bradley, who hates racing because her brother was killed in a midget car-race (the car size, not the driver-size.) To ... See full summary »

Director: Edward L. Cahn
Stars: Johnny Sands, Vivian Austin, Don Castle
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Walter Summers
Stars: Leonora Corbett, Colin Keith-Johnston, Leslie Perrins
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Maclean Rogers
Stars: Frank Pettingell, Joyce Bland, Tom Helmore
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Circumstances arise that result in a man impersonating his uncle. As the "uncle", he finds himself pursued by his girlfriend's aunt, who does not approve of their relationship.

Director: Jean Yarbrough
Stars: Billie Burke, Donald Woods, Elyse Knox
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Harold D. Schuster
Stars: Jane Withers, Jane Darwell, Bruce Edwards
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: John Arnold
Stars: Lee Patterson, Diane Cilento, Duncan Lamont
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Henry Edwards
Stars: Lyn Harding, Betty Stockfeld, Leslie Perrins
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Peter Bourne
Stars: Anthony Steel, Birger Malmsten, Lewis Charles
Easy Riches (1938)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Maclean Rogers
Stars: George Carney, Gus McNaughton, Molly Hamley-Clifford
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Director: Walter Lang
Stars: Neil Hamilton, Una Merkel, Helen Ware
Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A brother and sister are running a phony gold mine scam in the Klondike, which leads to murder. A Canadian Mountie sets out to bring them to justice.

Director: Frank McDonald
Stars: Kirby Grant, Chinook, Anne Gwynne
Bengal Tiger (1936)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Cliff Ballenger, the wild-animal trainer for the circus had no fear of "Satan," the fiercest man-eating tiger in captivity, but the creature hated its master and longed to tear the big man to pieces with its rendering claws and fangs.

Director: Louis King
Stars: Barton MacLane, June Travis, Warren Hull
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
...
Marion Gateson Drew
...
Ted 'Pop' Drew
Charles Drake ...
Malcolm Drew
...
Betsy Drew
...
Clarence B. Gateson
Bonzo ...
Bonzo
...
Nancy
John Miljan ...
Frank Nelson ...
Dick
...
Lefty Edwards
...
Ronald Calkins
Richard Garrick ...
Judge George Simpkins
Tom Harmon ...
Edit

Storyline

In this fantasy-toned sequel, former lab chimp Bonzo, now literate (!), runs away from a carnival sideshow and hops a banana truck. He lands in college town Pawlton and is adopted by the granddaughter of football coach 'Pop' Drew, who sorely needs good players. Obvious but pleasant slapstick follows. Written by Rod Crawford <puffinus@u.washington.edu>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

September 1952 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Bonzo no Colégio  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Western Electric Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in M*A*S*H: Sticky Wicket (1973) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
WANTED: Bonzo Goes to College (1952) grove-11
Discuss Bonzo Goes to College (1952) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?