Edit
Westward the Women (1951) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

William A. Wellman

Writing Credits  

Charles Schnee ... (screenplay)
 
Frank Capra ... (story)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
Fifi Danon
...
Patience Hawley
...
Roy E. Whitman
Julie Bishop ...
Laurie Smith
Lenore Lonergan ...
Maggie O'Malley
Henry Nakamura ...
Ito
Marilyn Erskine ...
Beverly Dennis ...
Rose Meyers
Renata Vanni ...
Mrs. Moroni
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ted Adams ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Claire Andre ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Raymond Bond ...
Preacher (uncredited)
Polly Burson ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Archie Butler ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Claire Carleton ...
Flashy Woman (uncredited)
Bill Cartledge ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Mary Casiday ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
John L. Cason ...
Margaret's Awaiting Groom (uncredited)
George Chandler ...
Mackeral Face - Awaiting Groom (uncredited)
Doris Cole ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Mikel Conrad ...
Rose's Man (uncredited)
Pat Conway ...
Sid Cutler (uncredited)
Gene Coogan ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Bruce Cowling ...
The Cat (uncredited)
...
Jean's Awaiting Groom (uncredited)
Michael Dugan ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Opal Ernie ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Evelyn Finley ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Cornelia Flores ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Patrick Ford ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Clem Fuller ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Maxine Garret ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Marilyn Gladstone ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Dorothy Granger ...
Rejected Woman (uncredited)
Tom Greenway ...
Bart - Rejected Wrangler (uncredited)
Karen Hale ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Donna Hall ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Edith Happy ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
Drunk (uncredited)
Mary Alan Hokanson ...
Cora (uncredited)
Don House ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Lucille House ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Tennessee Jim ...
Second Man (uncredited)
Chubby Johnson ...
Jim Stacey - Awaiting Groom (uncredited)
...
Gambler (uncredited)
Eddie Juaregui ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Bert LeBaron ...
Ken - Wagon Train Cowboy (uncredited)
Marilyn Lindsey ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Sharon Lucas ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Shirley Lucas ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Alice Markham ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Guido Martufi ...
Antonio Moroni (uncredited)
Frank McGrath ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Edith Mills ...
Sadie (uncredited)
Tom Monroe ...
First Man (uncredited)
Mary Murphy ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Stevie Myers ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Elmer Napier ...
Walt (uncredited)
Lou Nova ...
Blacksmith (uncredited)
Kathleen O'Malley ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Fiona O'Shiel ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Milicent Patrick ...
Flashy Woman (uncredited)
Pat Paul ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Carl Pitti ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Ann Roberts ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Gene Roth ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Norma Santillo ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Clint Sharp ...
Outrider (uncredited)
David Sharpe ...
Awaiting Groom (uncredited)
Jody Smith ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Ray Thomas ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Joan Valerie ...
Flashy Woman (uncredited)
John War Eagle ...
Indian Chief (uncredited)
Alice Wills ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Henry Wills ...
Outrider (uncredited)
Carey Wilson ...
Trailer Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Terry Wilson ...
Lon (uncredited)
Zacharias Yaconelli ...
Mrs. Moroni's Man (uncredited)
Norma Young ...
Pioneer Woman (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Dore Schary ... producer

Music by 

Jeff Alexander ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

William C. Mellor ... director of photography (as William Mellor)

Film Editing by 

James E. Newcom

Art Direction by 

Daniel B. Cathcart
Cedric Gibbons

Set Decoration by 

Ralph S. Hurst
Edwin B. Willis

Costume Design by 

Walter Plunkett

Production Management 

Ruby Rosenberg ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Al Alt ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Ridgeway Callow ... assistant director (uncredited)
Arvid Griffen ... assistant director (uncredited)
Jerry Thorpe ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Matty Azzarone ... construction (uncredited)
Frank Wesselhoff ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Douglas Shearer ... recording supervisor
Conrad Kahn ... sound engineer (uncredited)

Stunts 

Polly Burson ... stunts (uncredited)
Archie Butler ... stunts (uncredited)
John L. Cason ... stunts (uncredited)
Gene Coogan ... stunts (uncredited)
Frankie Darro ... stunts (uncredited)
Michael Dugan ... stunts (uncredited)
Opal Ernie ... stunts (uncredited)
Evelyn Finley ... stunts (uncredited)
Clem Fuller ... stunts (uncredited)
Donna Hall ... stunts (uncredited)
Jackie Hamblin ... stunt double (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Roy Jenson ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Juaregui ... stunts (uncredited)
Bert LeBaron ... stunts (uncredited)
Sharon Lucas ... stunts (uncredited)
Frank McGrath ... stunts (uncredited)
Stevie Myers ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Pitti ... stunts (uncredited)
Ann Roberts ... stunts (uncredited)
Clint Sharp ... stunts (uncredited)
David Sharpe ... stunts (uncredited)
Barlow Simpson ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Ray Thomas ... stunts (uncredited)
Henry Wills ... stunts (uncredited)
Terry Wilson ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack N. Young ... stunts (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Tommy McCoig ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Music Department 

Rudolph G. Kopp ... additional music arranger (uncredited)
Albert Sendrey ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Jim Louck ... technical advisor
John Indrisano ... animal trainer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page