7.2/10
33
2 critic

Hello Elephant (1952)

Buongiorno, elefante! (original title)
Approved | | Comedy | 5 September 1954 (USA)
Vittorio De Sica is a teacher struggling to take care of his family and always dreaming that Parliament will increase the salaries for teachers and life will become easier for his wife, ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 2 more credits »
Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a veteran marshal is sent to a small town, he quickly falls for two women: a midwife and an earthy young woman nicknamed "Frisky".

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Gina Lollobrigida, Marisa Merlini
Drums (1938)
Adventure | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Set in the India of the British Raj. All the Indians are portrayed as untrustworthy, plotting to overthrow their British masters. The only 'loyal' Indian is Prince Azim who tries to warn ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltan Korda
Stars: Sabu, Raymond Massey, Roger Livesey
Letter to God I (2014)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A young farmer in his thirties lives in deep poverty with his wife and children on a farm far away from the village. The driest summer of his life endangers everything he had built and created.

Director: Tamas Yvan Topolanszky
Stars: Lídia Danis, Alex Horváth, Kristian Howard
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

American ne'er-do-well Joe January is hired to take Paul Bonnard on an expedition into the desert in search of treasure.

Director: Henry Hathaway
Stars: John Wayne, Sophia Loren, Rossano Brazzi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Three dancers are forced to reconcile their differences.

Director: Lisa Niemi
Stars: Patrick Swayze, Lisa Niemi, George De La Pena
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The story takes place in alternative America where the blacks are members of social elite, and whites are inhabitants of inner city ghettos. Louis Pinnock is a white worker in a chocolate ... See full summary »

Director: Desmond Nakano
Stars: John Travolta, Harry Belafonte, Kelly Lynch
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In this dark take on the fairy tale, the growing hatred of a noblewoman, secretly a practitioner of the dark arts, for her stepdaughter, and the witch's horrifying attempts to kill her.

Director: Michael Cohn
Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Sam Neill, Gil Bellows
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A juvenile judge and a special educator are convinced that they can save the young delinquent Malony from himself and his violent ways.

Director: Emmanuelle Bercot
Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Rod Paradot, Benoît Magimel
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

A young carpenter is mistaken for a Catholic priest and sustains the misunderstanding to seduce a girl.

Director: Laurent Firode
Stars: Rachael Leigh Cook, Kenny Doughty, Paul Hopkins
Après Vous (2003)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Antoine (Auteuil) saves Louis (Garcia) from hanging himself, though in his attempt to get Louis back on his feet, Antoine gets caught in a romantic triangle.

Director: Pierre Salvadori
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, José Garcia, Sandrine Kiberlain
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The life of Anthony of Padua (1195-1231) from his arrival on Sicily's shores via shipwreck in 1221 to his death. He's a Portuguese monk who, once in Italy, seeks out St. Francis. Anthony's ... See full summary »

Director: Antonello Belluco
Stars: Jordi Mollà, Paolo De Vita, Matt Patresi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Carlo Caretti
María Mercader ...
Maria Caretti
Nando Bruno ...
Signor Venturi, landlord
...
Sultan of Nagore (as Sabù)
Gisella Sofio ...
Fidanzata del maestro
Michele Sakara ...
Giovannino
Ciro Berardi ...
Il facchino
Giuseppe Chinnici
Antonio Nicotra ...
Il portiere
Piero Mastrocinque
Pasquale De Filippo
Teresa Fimiani
Fausto Guerzoni ...
Un inquilino
Sofi Fort ...
Maura Caretti
Stefano Carnetta ...
Caretti Boy
Edit

Storyline

Vittorio De Sica is a teacher struggling to take care of his family and always dreaming that Parliament will increase the salaries for teachers and life will become easier for his wife, Maria Mereander, and kids. An Indian prince (Sabu) visits Italy, is assisted by the teacher, and gives De Sica a baby elephant as a reward. This upsets the landlord, Nando Bruno, the other tenants and the neighborhood . He takes the elephant away but, like Lassie, it comes home. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

teacher | elephant | prince | See All (3) »

Taglines:

...otherwise known as a Roman comedy that could be called "Pardon My Trunk"...by the author of "The Bicycle Thief" and "Miracle in Milan", Cesare Zavvatini. See more »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 September 1954 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Hello Elephant  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Originally Vittorio De Sica's role was to be played by Renato Rascel See more »

Connections

Referenced in Sabu: The Elephant Boy (1993) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Hello Elephant (1952) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?