IMDb > Flame of Araby (1951)

Flame of Araby (1951) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
5.7/10   133 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 23% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for Flame of Araby on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
19 December 1951 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
An Arabian-nights princess and a Bedouin chief contend over possession of a stallion, but unite to oppose the Corsair Lords. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Jeff Chandler wins the Maureen O'Hara handicap See more (4 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Maureen O'Hara ... Princess Tanya

Jeff Chandler ... Tamerlane
Maxwell Reed ... Prince Medina

Lon Chaney Jr. ... Borka Barbarossa (as Lon Chaney)
Buddy Baer ... Hakim Barbarossa
Richard Egan ... Captain Fezil

Dewey Martin ... Yak

Royal Dano ... Basra
Susan Cabot ... Clio
Judith Braun ... Calu

Henry Brandon ... Malik
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Neville Brand ... Kral

Richard Hale ... King Chandra
Tony Barr ... Malat (uncredited)
Frederic Berest ... Ibid (uncredited)
Virginia Brissac ... Alhena (uncredited)
Barry Brooks ... Guard (uncredited)
Leon Charles ... Huntsman (uncredited)
André Charlot ... Court Physician (uncredited)
Dorothy Ford ... Naja (uncredited)
Cindy Garner ... Elaine (uncredited)
Chuck Hamilton ... Ayub (uncredited)
Joseph Kamaryt ... Court Physician (uncredited)
Noreen Michaels ... Zara (uncredited)
William Tannen ... Captain of Guards (uncredited)
Lillian Ten Eyck ... Elaine's Mother (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Charles Lamont 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Gerald Drayson Adams 

Produced by
Leonard Goldstein .... producer
Ross Hunter .... associate producer
 
Cinematography by
Russell Metty 
 
Film Editing by
Ted J. Kent 
 
Art Direction by
Hilyard M. Brown  (as Hilyard Brown)
Bernard Herzbrun 
 
Set Decoration by
Oliver Emert 
Russell A. Gausman 
 
Costume Design by
Bill Thomas 
 
Makeup Department
Joan St. Oegger .... hair stylist
Bud Westmore .... makeup artist
 
Production Management
Lew Leary .... unit manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Frank Shaw .... assistant director (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Leslie I. Carey .... sound
Richard DeWeese .... sound
John W. Rixey .... sound
 
Stunts
Jim Burk .... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Hamilton .... stunts (uncredited)
Lucille House .... stunts (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Philip H. Lathrop .... camera operator (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Joseph Gershenson .... musical director
Milton Rosen .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Hans J. Salter .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Frank Skinner .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Edward Ward .... composer: stock music (uncredited)
 
Other crew
Harold Belfer .... choreographer
Leon Charles .... dialogue director
William Fritzsche .... technicolor color consultant
Mahmud Shaikhaly .... technical advisor
 
Crew verified as complete


Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Flame of the Desert" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
77 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Mono (Western Electric Recording)
Certification:

Did You Know?

Movie Connections:
Referenced in El crimen del cine Oriente (1997)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
5 out of 10 people found the following review useful.
Jeff Chandler wins the Maureen O'Hara handicap, 16 December 2004
Author: bkoganbing from Buffalo, New York

Back in the 1940s Universal studios big star was Maria Montez who hit a gold mine in those Arabian sand and sandal epics with Jon Hall and Sabu. A whole set was built for her and her films.

Now boss Carl Laemmle at Universal was always practical and why waste those sets. So Universal made a whole lot of those films for its post war pin up boys, Tony Curtis, Rock Hudson, and Jeff Chandler.

But this was one of the worst of them. Of course the obvious flaw is Maureen O'Hara as the Red-headed Arab princess. Ms. O'Hara was great when she was cast right, but here, she looks ridiculous and she knows it.

The plot such as it is involves Jeff Chandler as a Bedouin chief who has one aim, to capture the Black Stallion, Shozada. Along the way he develops a yen for Maureen. Well who wouldn't, redheads being such a premium out there in the Tunisian desert.

Maureen wants the horse too. She wants it so she can win the annual horse race and not have to marry one of the two Corsair Brothers, Lon Chaney, Jr. and Buddy Baer. Yoikes, what a choice.

So hero and heroine find a commonality of interest in the horse and each other.

I've often wondered what Jeff Chandler, who's real name was Ira Grossel, and who took being Jewish very seriously thought about playing an Arab. Remember this is post the Israeli war of independence and Chandler was a noted Zionist. He didn't look thrilled to be in this picture either. Was it politics or was it because it was such a stinkeroo.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (4 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Flame of Araby (1951)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Bagdad The Flame and the Arrow Hidalgo The Desert Hawk The Conqueror
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Adventure section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.