MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,467 this week

The Passaguai Family (1951)
"La famiglia Passaguai" (original title)

7.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.0/10 from 76 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 100 titles
created 21 Oct 2011
 
a list of 1228 titles
created 22 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 100 titles
created 13 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 30 titles
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 100 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Passaguai Family (1951)

The Passaguai Family (1951) on IMDb 7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Passaguai Family.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A beautiful but ambitious young woman joins a traveling troupe of third-rate vaudevillians and inadvertently causes jealousy and emotional crises.

Directors: Federico Fellini, Alberto Lattuada
Stars: Peppino De Filippo, Carla Del Poggio, Giulietta Masina
Angelina (1947)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Paola is a young, beautiful woman married to a wealthy entrepreneur. She meets her former lover Guido after seven years, but their relationship is marked by tragic events.

Director: Michelangelo Antonioni
Stars: Lucia Bosé, Massimo Girotti, Ferdinando Sarmi
I mostri (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The myths of the sixties are satirized in 20 episodes.

Director: Dino Risi
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Vittorio Gassman, Lando Buzzanca
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Rosario Scimoni is twenty years old and lives in Catania at the beginning of this century. He loves two things in life: women and money and he is the secretary of the mayor who is his uncle... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Marco Guglielmi, Franco Coop
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Aldo Fabrizi ...
Peppino De Filippo ...
Cavalier Massa
Ave Ninchi ...
Margherita, moglie di Giuseppe
Luigi Pavese ...
L'uomo del cocomero
Nyta Dover ...
Marisa
Enrico Luzi ...
Il seccatore
Tino Scotti ...
Commendator Billetti
Giovanni Grasso
...
Marcella, figlia di Giuseppe
Carlo Delle Piane ...
Pietro De Vico ...
Il ragazzo di Marcella
Maria Donati
Jole Silvani
Lia Grani
Amalia Pellegrini
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 December 1951 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

A Família do Barnabé  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by La famiglia Passaguai fa fortuna (1952) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Passaguai Family (1951) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?