The plot of this 15-minute daytime drama centered around Susan Martin, a paralyzed lawyer, and her involvement in the lives of those around her, especially the man she loves, Bill Carter, and the beloved family housekeeper, Laura.

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
 Susan Martin (1951)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kathryn Gill ...
 Mrs. Peck (1951)
...
 Unknown (1951)
Gerry Lock ...
 Unknown (1951)
Jon Lormer ...
 Unknown (1951)
Robert McQueeney ...
 Unknown (1951)
...
 Unknown (1951)
Natalie Priest ...
 Unknown (1951)
Helen Ray ...
 Laura, the housekeeper (1951)
...
 Bill Carter (1951)
Edit

Storyline

Miss Susan was a tearjerker about Susan Martin, a lawyer with a spinal cord injury, who returns to her hometown of Martinsville, Ohio. When she arrived she learned that Laura, the family housekeeper had been charged with theft. The prime story line centered around Susan's love for Bill Carter and whether it would last, due to her now being paralyzed. Susan Martin was played by Susan Peters, who had became a paraplegic in 1945. She died in 1952, a few months after the series was cancelled. Written by Rick Gray

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 March 1951 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Martinsville, U.S.A.  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The show's last episode was 28 Dec 1951. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Martinsville, U.S.A. (1951) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?