MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,297 this week

His Last Twelve Hours (1950)
"È più facile che un cammello..." (original title)

6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 35 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

A gentleman by the name of Bachi dies but can't be admitted into heaven because of an evil action committed during his lifetime. He is given the opportunity to return to the living for a ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay), 4 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 153 titles
created 19 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 104 titles
created 03 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 9996 titles
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 111 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: His Last Twelve Hours (1950)

His Last Twelve Hours (1950) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of His Last Twelve Hours.
1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Coral Reefs (1939)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The adventures of a sailor (Lennard) from Mexico to a lagoon in the Pacific ocean, and the meeting with a lonely girl (Lilian White).

Director: Maurice Gleize
Stars: Jean Gabin, Michèle Morgan, Saturnin Fabre
Le Plaisir (1952)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Three stories about the pleasure. The first one is about a man hiding his age behind a mask to keep going to balls and fancying women - pleasure and youth. Then comes the long tale of Mme ... See full summary »

Director: Max Ophüls
Stars: Jean Gabin, Danielle Darrieux, Simone Simon
Moontide (1942)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After a drunken binge on the San Pablo waterfront, longshoreman Bobo fears he may have killed a man. In his uncertainty, he takes a job on an isolated bait barge. That night, he rescues ... See full summary »

Directors: Archie Mayo, Fritz Lang
Stars: Jean Gabin, Ida Lupino, Thomas Mitchell
Angelina (1947)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Daybreak (1939)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

After committing a murder, a man locks himself in his apartment and recollects the events the led him to the killing.

Director: Marcel Carné
Stars: Jean Gabin, Jacqueline Laurent, Arletty
French Cancan (1954)
Comedy | Musical | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

This comedy drama from Jean Renoir chronicles the revival of Paris' most notorious dance as it tells the story of a theater producer who turns a humble washerwoman into a star at the Moulin Rouge.

Director: Jean Renoir
Stars: Jean Gabin, Françoise Arnoul, María Félix
Lady Killer (1937)
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Lucien Bourrache, a good looking non-commissioned officer at the Spahis, is used to charm many women. He met Madeleine Courtois at Cannes. She is beautiful and lives in luxury. He lends her... See full summary »

Director: Jean Grémillon
Stars: Jean Gabin, Mireille Balin, Pierre Etchepare
The Messenger (1937)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Raymond Rouleau
Stars: Gaby Morlay, Jean Gabin, Mona Goya
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Michal Waszynski
Stars: Anna Magnani, Vittorio De Sica, Aurel Milloss
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

André Chatelin is a restaurant owner in Les Halles in Paris. One morning, a girl named Catherine asks to see him. She happens to be the daughter of his estranged wife, Gabrielle, that André... See full summary »

Director: Julien Duvivier
Stars: Jean Gabin, Danièle Delorme, Robert Arnoux
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Elli Parvo ...
Lidia Guidi, l'amante di Carlo Bacchi
Antonella Lualdi ...
Maria, la nipote di Santini
Paola Borboni ...
Luisa, la sorella di Carlo Bacchi
Carlo Sposito ...
Il duca Luca Sorino (as Carletto Sposito)
Elena Altieri ...
La contessa
Maso Lotti ...
Nanni, il fidanzato di Maria
Bella Starace Sainati ...
Luisa, la zia di Carlo
Marga Cella ...
La signora Gigliosi
Dante Maggio ...
Il calzolaio
Mariella Lotti ...
Margot Bacchi, la moglie di Carlo
Julien Carette ...
Amedeo Santini (as Carette)
Nerio Bernardi ...
Il baritono Gigliosi
Maurizio De Bosdari ...
Vittorio, il cognato di Carlo
Pietro Verna ...
Il Monsignore
Edit

Storyline

A gentleman by the name of Bachi dies but can't be admitted into heaven because of an evil action committed during his lifetime. He is given the opportunity to return to the living for a half day. Finding himself embroiled in an amorous relationship, the gentleman forgets what he had permission to come back to the living for. Back at the gate of Saint Peter's, he feels he has lost his last chance and is doomed. Instead he discovers that that half day, and its chance to love, has redeemed him. Written by Gerald A. DeLuca <ItalianGerry@home.com>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Fantasy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

12 November 1953 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

His Last Twelve Hours  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 8456 delivered on 25-8-1950. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss His Last Twelve Hours (1950) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?