6.1/10
27
1 user

Her Panelled Door (1950)

The Woman with No Name (original title)
Approved | | Drama | 30 July 1951 (USA)
A young woman with amnesia finds herself in London during the second world war. She falls in love and marries a Polish man in the R.A.F. He gets killed and then a crippled man comes to her ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A good-for-nothing sailor walks out on his young family leaving them to fend for themselves in the Liverpool slums. They make a go of their lives and the eldest daughter, now a woman, is ... See full summary »

Director: Michael Anderson
Stars: Robert Newton, Kathleen Harrison, Avis Scott
Comedy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A group of enterprising smugglers make use of an ancient charter to smuggle brandy into the southern coast of England. When their ship is seized it looks like they are in trouble until the ... See full summary »

Director: Derek N. Twist
Stars: Roger Livesey, Honor Blackman, Richard Burton
Mystery | Romance | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young man plots revenge against the woman he believes murdered his cousin, but his plans are shaken when he comes face to face with the enigmatic beauty.

Director: Henry Koster
Stars: Olivia de Havilland, Richard Burton, Audrey Dalton
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A peaceful North Wales village is about to disappear once and for all under the waters of a dam that is about to be built by a powerful water company commanded by a city businessman, at one... See full summary »

Director: Emlyn Williams
Stars: Edith Evans, Emlyn Williams, Richard Burton
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A tragic and sentimental story that depicts the early career of the 19th century American actor, Edwin Booth with some mention of the events leading to the assassination of President ... See full summary »

Director: Philip Dunne
Stars: Richard Burton, Maggie McNamara, John Derek
Klansman (1974)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

A local Sheriff tries to keep the peace as racial strife hits his small Alabama town as tensions boil over when a black man is accused of raping a white woman.

Director: Terence Young
Stars: Lee Marvin, Richard Burton, Cameron Mitchell
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The life and military conquests of Alexander III of Macedon (20/21 July 356 - 10/11 June 323 BC), commonly known as Alexander the Great.

Director: Robert Rossen
Stars: Richard Burton, Fredric March, Claire Bloom
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Richard Burton plays a Scottish Army officer put in charge of a disparate band of ANZAC troops on the perimeter of Tobruk with the German Army doing their best to dislodge them.

Director: Robert Wise
Stars: Richard Burton, James Mason, Robert Newton
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Despite marital problems, English Lord Albert Esketh and his rich American socialite wife Lady Edwina Esketh travel to India to buy a prize horse from the ruler of Ranchipur.

Director: Jean Negulesco
Stars: Lana Turner, Richard Burton, Fred MacMurray
Certificate: GP Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

In 1942 Libya, a German-speaking British Intelligence officer uses former British POWs, some dressed in German uniforms, to fulfill a secret sabotage mission inside German-captured Tobruk.

Director: Henry Hathaway
Stars: Richard Burton, John Colicos, Clinton Greyn
Sutjeska (1973)
War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The Battle of Sutjeska known as ''Fifth offensive'' is the hardest, most tragic and the greatest battle that was led Yugoslav Partisans in World War II. Chaos, hell, fates, suffering, ... See full summary »

Director: Stipe Delic
Stars: Richard Burton, Ljuba Tadic, Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic
Now Barabbas (1949)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A humane prison governor deals with a variety of different prisoners, including a charming murderer.

Director: Gordon Parry
Stars: Richard Greene, Cedric Hardwicke, Kathleen Harrison
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Edward Underdown ...
Lake Winter
...
...
Nick Chamerd
...
Doctor
...
Capt. Bradshawe
Betty Ann Davies ...
Beatrice
Amy Veness ...
Sophie
Andrew Osborn ...
Paul Hammond
...
Colin
Olive Milbourne ...
Hospital Sister (as Olive Milbourn)
June Bardsley ...
Hospital Nurse
Will Ambro ...
Hospital Porter
...
Waiter
...
Group Captain
Edit

Storyline

A young woman with amnesia finds herself in London during the second world war. She falls in love and marries a Polish man in the R.A.F. He gets killed and then a crippled man comes to her and says she is his wife. She goes with him to his mansion and her bedroom door is a panelled door. Slowly she remembers her husband was cruel to her after his accident, but she falls in love with him again and regains her memory. Written by Norah Taylor

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

amnesia | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 July 1951 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Her Panelled Door  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page