Comic-Con 2017: All Aboard the IMDboat

 | 

July 20 to 23, 2017

Get entertainment news, trailer drops, and photos with IMDb's coverage of 2017 San Diego Comic-Con featuring host and IMDboat captain Kevin Smith, including Saturday's live event.

Browse Our Guide to Comic-Con

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Hans Holt, Hans Nielsen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Dr Eigil Borne is engaged to Hélène, a girl who is madly in love with him. At Hélène's birthday celebration, Eigil invites her to a cabaret, where he meets his other love, Lily, a passionate, fiery and funny dancer.

Director: F.W. Murnau
Stars: Olaf Fønss, Erna Morena, Conrad Veidt
Circus Girl (1954)
Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Willy Birgel, Adrian Hoven
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Willy Birgel, Adrian Hoven
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Kristina Söderbaum, Carl Raddatz, Paul Klinger
Opfergang (1944)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Idle intellectuals Albrecht, Octavia and Äls, are given to quoting and emulating their philosopher hero, Nietzsche. Albrecht later contracts typhus bringing the foster child gravely ill Äls out of an infected area.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Carl Raddatz, Kristina Söderbaum, Irene von Meyendorff
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Lovesick, a young maiden summons heavens and hell for aid, but only the devil hears her.

Director: Patrick Müller
Kolberg (1945)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the ... See full summary »

Directors: Veit Harlan, Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Stars: Heinrich George, Kristina Söderbaum, Horst Caspar
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

What does an old war memorial tell us, 100 years later? Robert Hamerling (1830-1889) reflects back and calls for intercultural understanding.

Director: Patrick Müller
Stars: Klaus-Rüdiger Utschick
Jud Süß (1940)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Duke Karl Alexander of Württemberg begins his reign promising to rule with loyalty and honesty, but the treasurer Süß Oppenheimer corrupts him, causing the citizens to complain and pushing Württemberg to the brink of civil war.

Director: Veit Harlan
Stars: Ferdinand Marian, Kristina Söderbaum, Heinrich George
Kolosseum (2014)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Patrick Müller
Stars: Patrick Müller
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A tranquil shore on the French Riviera. A white sail on the horizon, the tide lapping the beach, the chirp of cicadas. But soon, the serenity is broken...

Director: Patrick Müller
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Katharina von Hollstein
...
Johannes S.
...
Pfarrer Georg Bonnix
Alexander Golling ...
Wulf von Hollstein
Franz Schafheitlin ...
Talma
...
Dietrich
Hedwig Wangel ...
Bas' Ursel
Jakob Tiedtke ...
Wirt
Erna Morena ...
Äbtissin
Eduard Marks ...
Erzähler
Tilo von Berlepsch ...
Kurt von der Risch
Else Ehser ...
Trienke
Robert Taube
Eugen Dumont ...
Bauer Mahnke
Günter Kind ...
Bruder des Johannes
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

melodrama | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1 February 1951 (West Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Athanati eromeni  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?