Poster

The Scarlet Pumpernickel ()


Reference View | Change View


Daffy Duck pitches to J.L. Warner a starring role with himself in a ridiculously over the top swashbuckler film.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Daffy Duck / Porky Pig / Sylvester / Highwayman / J.L. / Elmer Fudd (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
The Fair Melissa (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Chuck Jones ... (as Charles M. Jones)

Written by (WGA)

Edit
Michael Maltese ... (story)

Music by

Edit
Carl W. Stalling ... (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Treg Brown ... sound effects editor (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Peter Alvarado ... background artist
Robert Gribbroek ... layout artist
Ken Harris ... animator
Phil Monroe ... animator
Lloyd Vaughan ... animator
Ben Washam ... animator

Music Department

Edit
Carl W. Stalling ... musical director (as Carl Stalling)
Milt Franklyn ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Daffy tries to sell movie studio head J.L. his script for a swashbuckler set in Merry Olde England, a plot involving a maiden in distress, a scheming Chamberlain, an evil Grand Duke and a dashing masked hero (to be played by Daffy, of course). Written by Paul Penna

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Daffy Duck in 'The Scarlet Pumpernickel' (United States)
  • Скарлет Памперникель (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • Maantieritari (Finland)
Runtime
  • 7 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia This is the only time in the original theatrical Looney Tune & Merry Melody cartoon shorts, that Mel Blanc voiced the character of Elmer Fudd, while original Elmer Fudd voice actor, Arthur Q. Bryan was still alive. Arthur Q. Bryan died on Wednesday, November 18th, 1959. See more »
Goofs When Daffy is reading the script to J.L., his position changes between shots. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Daffy Duck's Thanks-for-Giving Special (1980). See more »
Soundtracks In an 18th-Century Drawing Room See more »
Quotes Sylvester: The wedding must take place tonight, milord. The Scarlet Pumpernickel is about, masquerading as a gentleman.
[Sylvester notices Daffy in disguise]
Sylvester: And who might you be, sirrah?
Daffy Duck: Mayhap, perchance, foppish that I am, *I* might be the Scarlet Pumpernickel?
Sylvester: You, the Scarlet Pumpernickel?
[Sylvester and the Chamberlain burst into hysterical laughter]
Sylvester: That's silly! That's ridiculous!
[Daffy raises his eyebrows at the audience, signaling that he is the Scarlet Pumpernickel]
See more »

Contribute to This Page