Edit
House by the River (1950) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Fritz Lang

Writing Credits  

Mel Dinelli ... (screenplay)
 
A.P. Herbert ... (novel "The House by the River")

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Stephen Byrne
Lee Bowman ...
John Byrne
...
Marjorie Byrne
Dorothy Patrick ...
Emily Gaunt
Ann Shoemaker ...
Mrs. Ambrose
Jody Gilbert ...
Flora Bantam
Peter Brocco ...
Harry - Coroner
Howland Chamberlain ...
District Attorney
Margaret Seddon ...
Mrs. Whittaker - Party Guest
Sarah Padden ...
Mrs. Beach
...
Effie Ferguson - Party Guest
...
Inspector Sarten
Leslie Kimmell ...
Mr. Gaunt
Effie Laird ...
Mrs. Gaunt
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Edgar Caldwell ...
Square Dancer (uncredited)
Edward Clark ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Frank Dae ...
Colonel Davis (uncredited)
Watson Downs ...
Older Man (uncredited)
Edythe Elliott ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
William Fawcett ...
Elmer (uncredited)
Alex Gerry ...
Mr. Miller (uncredited)
Ethel Greenwood ...
Square Dancer (uncredited)
Frank Jaquet ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
Candy McDowell ...
Girl (uncredited)
Judy Sochor ...
Girl (uncredited)
...
Walter Herbert (uncredited)
George Taylor ...
Coroner's Court Clerk (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Peters ... associate producer
Howard Welsch ... producer

Music by 

George Antheil

Cinematography by 

Edward Cronjager ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Arthur Hilton ... (as Arthur D. Hilton)

Art Direction by 

Boris Leven

Set Decoration by 

John McCarthy Jr.
Charles S. Thompson ... (as Charles Thompson)

Costume Design by 

Adele Palmer

Makeup Department 

Peggy Gray ... hair stylist
Bob Mark ... makeup supervisor
Louise Landmier ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Howard Smit ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Joe Dill ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John Grubbs ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Dick Tyler Sr. ... sound (as Dick Tyler)
Howard Wilson ... sound

Special Effects by 

Howard Lydecker ... special effects
Theodore Lydecker ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Henry Cronjager Jr. ... camera operator (uncredited)
Tad Gillum ... still photographer (uncredited)
Nels Mathias ... grip (uncredited)
Sid Swaney ... gaffer (uncredited)

Music Department 

R. Dale Butts ... orchestrator

Other crew 

Dorothy Yutzi ... script supervisor (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page